General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-FAMINCOM

In which of these groups did your total family income, from all sources, fall last year before taxes, that is? (INCOME) (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) LT $10,000
  2) $10K-24999
  3) $25,000+
  4) Ref/DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
LT $10,000 298 10.5% 10.5% -2.08
$10K-24999 618 21.8% 32.3% -.85
$25,000+ 1587 56% 88.4% .38
Ref/DK 329 11.6% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
LT $10,000 8.0%
98
12.5%
200
10.5%
298
$10K-24999 20.9%
257
22.6%
361
21.8%
618
$25,000+ 61.0%
751
52.3%
836
56.0%
1587
Ref/DK 10.2%
126
12.7%
203
11.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
LT $10,000 8.1%
181
23.0%
92
13.1%
25
10.5%
298
$10K-24999 19.9%
447
29.0%
116
28.8%
55
21.8%
618
$25,000+ 60.4%
1353
37.0%
148
45.0%
86
56.0%
1587
Ref/DK 11.6%
260
11.0%
44
13.1%
25
11.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
LT $10,000 11.9%
181
8.7%
61
2.0%
1
11.1%
44
7.0%
11
10.5%
298
$10K-24999 22.3%
340
21.1%
149
12.0%
6
22.0%
87
22.9%
36
21.8%
618
$25,000+ 54.9%
837
57.6%
406
68.0%
34
55.3%
219
58.0%
91
56.0%
1587
Ref/DK 10.9%
166
12.6%
89
18.0%
9
11.6%
46
12.1%
19
11.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
LT $10,000 17.8%
118
2.7%
37
17.4%
143
10.5%
298
$10K-24999 29.4%
195
13.7%
185
28.8%
237
21.8%
617
$25,000+ 43.1%
286
72.7%
978
39.3%
323
56.1%
1587
Ref/DK 9.7%
64
10.8%
146
14.5%
119
11.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
LT $10,000 16.0%
86
6.7%
46
6.4%
37
8.1%
44
17.7%
85
10.5%
298
$10K-24999 31.3%
168
17.6%
121
17.9%
104
14.7%
80
30.1%
144
21.8%
617
$25,000+ 43.6%
234
67.0%
460
69.0%
400
62.8%
342
31.3%
150
56.1%
1586
Ref/DK 9.1%
49
8.7%
60
6.7%
39
14.5%
79
20.9%
100
11.6%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
LT $10,000 31.3%
50
12.9%
152
7.1%
84
2.6%
8
10.4%
294
$10K-24999 31.9%
51
25.8%
304
19.7%
232
10.2%
31
21.9%
618
$25,000+ 18.1%
29
47.4%
558
64.3%
757
78.4%
239
56.1%
1583
Ref/DK 18.8%
30
13.8%
163
8.9%
105
8.9%
27
11.5%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
LT $10,000 100.0%
298
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
298
$10K-24999 0.0%
0
100.0%
618
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.8%
618
$25,000+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1587
0.0%
0
56.0%
1587
Ref/DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
329
11.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
LT $10,000 14.2%
20
9.9%
69
9.6%
92
13.3%
65
9.5%
52
10.5%
298
$10K-24999 12.1%
17
25.3%
176
19.9%
191
20.2%
99
24.7%
135
21.8%
618
$25,000+ 54.6%
77
55.0%
383
56.5%
542
51.3%
251
61.2%
334
56.0%
1587
Ref/DK 19.1%
27
9.8%
68
14.1%
135
15.1%
74
4.6%
25
11.6%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
LT $10,000 12.4%
163
6.7%
65
13.0%
70
10.6%
298
$10K-24999 26.0%
342
16.4%
159
21.5%
116
21.9%
617
$25,000+ 50.9%
670
67.2%
650
48.3%
261
56.0%
1581
Ref/DK 10.7%
141
9.6%
93
17.2%
93
11.6%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share