General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-REGION

Region of interview (REGION) (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) New England
  2) North Central
  3) MD/S Atlantic
  4) South Central
  5) Mtn/Pacific

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
New England 141 5% 5% -1.91
North Central 696 24.6% 29.6% -1.05
MD/S Atlantic 960 33.9% 63.5% -.18
South Central 489 17.3% 80.7% .68
Mtn/Pacific 546 19.3% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
New England 5.9%
73
4.3%
68
5.0%
141
North Central 24.8%
305
24.4%
391
24.6%
696
MD/S Atlantic 32.9%
405
34.7%
555
33.9%
960
South Central 17.0%
210
17.4%
279
17.3%
489
Mtn/Pacific 19.4%
239
19.2%
307
19.3%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
New England 5.8%
131
1.5%
6
2.1%
4
5.0%
141
North Central 26.2%
587
21.8%
87
11.5%
22
24.6%
696
MD/S Atlantic 31.5%
707
46.8%
187
34.6%
66
33.9%
960
South Central 16.8%
376
21.8%
87
13.6%
26
17.3%
489
Mtn/Pacific 19.6%
440
8.3%
33
38.2%
73
19.3%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
New England 2.3%
35
9.5%
67
10.0%
5
6.6%
26
5.1%
8
5.0%
141
North Central 26.0%
397
23.4%
165
18.0%
9
21.0%
83
26.8%
42
24.6%
696
MD/S Atlantic 33.9%
516
37.9%
267
50.0%
25
27.8%
110
26.8%
42
33.9%
960
South Central 22.4%
342
11.5%
81
4.0%
2
11.4%
45
12.1%
19
17.3%
489
Mtn/Pacific 15.4%
234
17.7%
125
18.0%
9
33.3%
132
29.3%
46
19.3%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
New England 5.9%
39
4.9%
66
4.4%
36
5.0%
141
North Central 22.8%
151
25.0%
337
25.3%
208
24.6%
696
MD/S Atlantic 33.8%
224
33.6%
452
34.5%
284
33.9%
960
South Central 15.5%
103
16.4%
221
20.0%
164
17.2%
488
Mtn/Pacific 22.0%
146
20.1%
270
15.8%
130
19.3%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
New England 3.7%
20
5.8%
40
4.5%
26
4.4%
24
6.5%
31
5.0%
141
North Central 23.6%
127
22.4%
154
26.2%
152
25.1%
137
26.3%
126
24.6%
696
MD/S Atlantic 31.8%
171
34.1%
234
32.4%
188
35.8%
195
35.7%
171
33.9%
959
South Central 19.4%
104
17.3%
119
16.0%
93
16.1%
88
17.7%
85
17.3%
489
Mtn/Pacific 21.4%
115
20.4%
140
20.9%
121
18.5%
101
13.8%
66
19.2%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
New England 6.3%
10
5.1%
60
4.7%
55
4.6%
14
4.9%
139
North Central 22.5%
36
28.1%
331
21.7%
256
23.9%
73
24.7%
696
MD/S Atlantic 38.8%
62
35.6%
419
34.5%
406
22.0%
67
33.8%
954
South Central 23.1%
37
17.5%
206
15.8%
186
18.7%
57
17.2%
486
Mtn/Pacific 9.4%
15
13.7%
161
23.3%
275
30.8%
94
19.3%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
New England 6.7%
20
2.8%
17
4.9%
77
8.2%
27
5.0%
141
North Central 23.2%
69
28.5%
176
24.1%
383
20.7%
68
24.6%
696
MD/S Atlantic 30.9%
92
30.9%
191
34.2%
542
41.0%
135
33.9%
960
South Central 21.8%
65
16.0%
99
15.8%
251
22.5%
74
17.3%
489
Mtn/Pacific 17.4%
52
21.8%
135
21.0%
334
7.6%
25
19.3%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
New England 100.0%
141
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
141
North Central 0.0%
0
100.0%
696
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.6%
696
MD/S Atlantic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
960
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.9%
960
South Central 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
489
0.0%
0
17.3%
489
Mtn/Pacific 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
546
19.3%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
New England 5.4%
71
4.0%
39
5.7%
31
5.0%
141
North Central 23.5%
309
25.5%
247
25.4%
137
24.5%
693
MD/S Atlantic 35.0%
460
32.9%
318
33.3%
180
33.9%
958
South Central 16.3%
214
19.1%
185
16.3%
88
17.3%
487
Mtn/Pacific 19.9%
262
18.4%
178
19.3%
104
19.3%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share