General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-POLPART

Generally speaking, do you usually think of yourself as a Republican, Democrat, Independent, or what? (PARTYID) (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Democrat
  2) Republican
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 1316 46.6% 46.6% -.95
Republican 967 34.3% 80.9% .36
Other 540 19.1% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrat 42.8%
526
49.6%
790
46.6%
1316
Republican 38.6%
474
30.9%
493
34.3%
967
Other 18.6%
229
19.5%
311
19.1%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1594

2823


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Democrat 41.2%
920
77.3%
309
46.0%
87
46.6%
1316
Republican 40.1%
896
8.8%
35
19.0%
36
34.3%
967
Other 18.7%
418
14.0%
56
34.9%
66
19.1%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
2234
100.0%
400
100.0%
189

2823


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Democrat 44.4%
676
48.6%
342
56.0%
28
50.3%
198
46.5%
72
46.6%
1316
Republican 40.0%
608
31.3%
220
30.0%
15
19.8%
78
29.7%
46
34.3%
967
Other 15.6%
237
20.1%
141
14.0%
7
29.9%
118
23.9%
37
19.1%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
703
100.0%
50
100.0%
394
100.0%
155

2823


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Democrat 50.4%
334
40.7%
546
53.2%
436
46.6%
1316
Republican 27.0%
179
40.5%
543
29.9%
245
34.3%
967
Other 22.6%
150
18.7%
251
16.8%
138
19.1%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1340
100.0%
819

2822


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Democrat 45.6%
245
43.1%
295
44.6%
258
48.9%
265
52.4%
250
46.6%
1313
Republican 29.2%
157
35.2%
241
34.9%
202
35.6%
193
36.5%
174
34.3%
967
Other 25.1%
135
21.6%
148
20.6%
119
15.5%
84
11.1%
53
19.1%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
684
100.0%
579
100.0%
542
100.0%
477

2819


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Democrat 63.1%
101
45.5%
534
46.6%
547
41.6%
126
46.5%
1308
Republican 18.1%
29
31.7%
372
37.2%
437
42.2%
128
34.4%
966
Other 18.8%
30
22.8%
267
16.3%
191
16.2%
49
19.1%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1173
100.0%
1175
100.0%
303

2811


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Democrat 54.7%
163
55.4%
342
42.4%
670
43.1%
141
46.6%
1316
Republican 21.8%
65
25.8%
159
41.1%
650
28.4%
93
34.3%
967
Other 23.5%
70
18.8%
116
16.5%
261
28.4%
93
19.1%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
617
100.0%
1581
100.0%
327

2823


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Democrat 50.4%
71
44.6%
309
48.0%
460
43.9%
214
48.2%
262
46.6%
1316
Republican 27.7%
39
35.6%
247
33.2%
318
38.0%
185
32.7%
178
34.3%
967
Other 22.0%
31
19.8%
137
18.8%
180
18.1%
88
19.1%
104
19.1%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
693
100.0%
958
100.0%
487
100.0%
544

2823


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
1316
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
46.6%
1316
Republican 0.0%
0
100.0%
967
0.0%
0
34.3%
967
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
540
19.1%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share