General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARMS

Spending on the military, armaments and defense
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 241 17.5% 17.5% -.95
About right 640 46.3% 63.8% -.31
Too much 418 30.3% 94.1% .33
Don't know 74 5.4% 99.4% 3.52
No answer 8 .6% 100% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 20.6%
122
15.1%
119
17.5%
241
About right 44.6%
264
47.7%
376
46.3%
640
Too much 31.4%
186
29.4%
232
30.3%
418
Don't know 2.9%
17
7.2%
57
5.4%
74
No answer 0.5%
3
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
789

1381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 19.0%
209
12.6%
23
9.1%
9
17.5%
241
About right 47.5%
522
44.5%
81
37.4%
37
46.3%
640
Too much 28.1%
309
34.6%
63
46.5%
46
30.3%
418
Don't know 4.9%
54
7.1%
13
7.1%
7
5.4%
74
No answer 0.5%
6
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
182
100.0%
99

1381


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 19.9%
147
16.0%
55
16.0%
4
10.9%
21
16.7%
14
17.5%
241
About right 48.8%
360
46.6%
160
60.0%
15
38.0%
73
38.1%
32
46.3%
640
Too much 25.2%
186
30.6%
105
24.0%
6
44.3%
85
42.9%
36
30.3%
418
Don't know 5.3%
39
5.8%
20
0.0%
0
6.8%
13
2.4%
2
5.4%
74
No answer 0.7%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
192
100.0%
84

1381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 11.6%
37
19.8%
128
18.4%
76
17.5%
241
About right 47.5%
152
46.5%
301
45.3%
187
46.3%
640
Too much 36.6%
117
28.4%
184
28.3%
117
30.3%
418
Don't know 3.8%
12
5.2%
34
6.8%
28
5.4%
74
No answer 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
1.2%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
648
100.0%
413

1381


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 12.7%
34
11.0%
34
18.5%
56
20.8%
55
26.5%
62
17.5%
241
About right 47.4%
127
41.9%
130
45.5%
138
50.0%
132
48.3%
113
46.4%
640
Too much 33.2%
89
42.6%
132
31.4%
95
23.1%
61
16.7%
39
30.2%
416
Don't know 5.2%
14
4.2%
13
4.6%
14
5.3%
14
8.1%
19
5.4%
74
No answer 1.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
310
100.0%
303
100.0%
264
100.0%
234

1379


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 13.2%
10
19.2%
106
16.7%
100
16.3%
24
17.5%
240
About right 50.0%
38
47.7%
264
45.2%
270
44.9%
66
46.4%
638
Too much 22.4%
17
25.7%
142
34.1%
204
35.4%
52
30.2%
415
Don't know 14.5%
11
6.7%
37
3.7%
22
2.0%
3
5.3%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.3%
2
1.4%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
553
100.0%
598
100.0%
147

1374


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 17.4%
24
14.6%
46
17.9%
138
21.4%
33
17.5%
241
About right 47.8%
66
47.8%
151
45.5%
352
46.1%
71
46.3%
640
Too much 27.5%
38
31.6%
100
31.7%
245
22.7%
35
30.3%
418
Don't know 7.2%
10
4.7%
15
4.5%
35
9.1%
14
5.4%
74
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.4%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
316
100.0%
773
100.0%
154

1381


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 16.2%
12
19.6%
65
18.4%
86
17.6%
42
13.4%
36
17.5%
241
About right 48.6%
36
43.7%
145
48.7%
228
46.0%
110
45.1%
121
46.3%
640
Too much 29.7%
22
30.1%
100
27.4%
128
28.9%
69
36.9%
99
30.3%
418
Don't know 5.4%
4
6.3%
21
4.9%
23
6.7%
16
3.7%
10
5.4%
74
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
332
100.0%
468
100.0%
239
100.0%
268

1381


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 11.2%
70
26.6%
128
15.9%
43
17.5%
241
About right 46.9%
293
48.2%
232
41.3%
112
46.3%
637
Too much 35.0%
219
22.5%
108
33.2%
90
30.3%
417
Don't know 6.1%
38
2.3%
11
9.2%
25
5.4%
74
No answer 0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
481
100.0%
271

1377

Bookmark and Share