General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAID

Spending on foreign aid
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 92 6.7% 6.7% -1.32
About right 372 26.9% 33.6% -.63
Too much 833 60.3% 93.9% .07
Don't know 81 5.9% 99.8% 3.54
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 5.7%
34
7.4%
58
6.7%
92
About right 26.2%
155
27.5%
217
26.9%
372
Too much 63.9%
378
57.7%
455
60.3%
833
Don't know 3.7%
22
7.5%
59
5.9%
81
No answer 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
789

1381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 6.4%
70
7.1%
13
9.1%
9
6.7%
92
About right 27.5%
303
22.0%
40
29.3%
29
26.9%
372
Too much 60.9%
670
61.0%
111
52.5%
52
60.3%
833
Don't know 5.0%
55
9.9%
18
8.1%
8
5.9%
81
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
182
100.0%
99

1381


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 5.2%
38
8.2%
28
8.0%
2
7.8%
15
10.7%
9
6.7%
92
About right 26.3%
194
25.9%
89
52.0%
13
30.7%
59
20.2%
17
26.9%
372
Too much 62.7%
462
59.5%
204
32.0%
8
54.2%
104
65.5%
55
60.3%
833
Don't know 5.8%
43
5.8%
20
8.0%
2
7.3%
14
2.4%
2
5.9%
81
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
192
100.0%
84

1381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 8.1%
26
5.4%
35
7.5%
31
6.7%
92
About right 31.9%
102
27.2%
176
22.8%
94
26.9%
372
Too much 52.5%
168
63.1%
409
62.0%
256
60.3%
833
Don't know 7.5%
24
4.0%
26
7.5%
31
5.9%
81
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
648
100.0%
413

1381


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 10.8%
29
6.8%
21
6.3%
19
4.9%
13
4.3%
10
6.7%
92
About right 32.8%
88
27.4%
85
23.1%
70
25.8%
68
26.1%
61
27.0%
372
Too much 50.7%
136
58.7%
182
65.3%
198
63.3%
167
63.2%
148
60.3%
831
Don't know 5.2%
14
6.8%
21
5.3%
16
5.7%
15
6.4%
15
5.9%
81
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
310
100.0%
303
100.0%
264
100.0%
234

1379


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 5.3%
4
6.0%
33
7.4%
44
7.5%
11
6.7%
92
About right 23.7%
18
21.7%
120
29.8%
178
37.4%
55
27.0%
371
Too much 57.9%
44
66.5%
368
57.2%
342
50.3%
74
60.3%
828
Don't know 13.2%
10
5.8%
32
5.4%
32
4.1%
6
5.8%
80
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
553
100.0%
598
100.0%
147

1374


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 8.7%
12
7.3%
23
5.7%
44
8.4%
13
6.7%
92
About right 26.1%
36
26.3%
83
26.9%
208
29.2%
45
26.9%
372
Too much 55.1%
76
60.8%
192
62.1%
480
55.2%
85
60.3%
833
Don't know 10.1%
14
5.7%
18
5.0%
39
6.5%
10
5.9%
81
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
316
100.0%
773
100.0%
154

1381


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 10.8%
8
6.3%
21
6.4%
30
6.3%
15
6.7%
18
6.7%
92
About right 33.8%
25
25.0%
83
28.4%
133
20.9%
50
30.2%
81
26.9%
372
Too much 51.4%
38
63.3%
210
60.7%
284
64.4%
154
54.9%
147
60.3%
833
Don't know 4.1%
3
5.1%
17
4.5%
21
8.4%
20
7.5%
20
5.9%
81
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
332
100.0%
468
100.0%
239
100.0%
268

1381


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 8.2%
51
4.4%
21
7.0%
19
6.6%
91
About right 28.5%
178
28.3%
136
21.4%
58
27.0%
372
Too much 56.6%
354
63.4%
305
63.1%
171
60.3%
830
Don't know 6.7%
42
3.3%
16
8.5%
23
5.9%
81
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
481
100.0%
271

1377

Bookmark and Share