General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFARE

Spending on welfare
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 221 16% 16% -1.1
About right 498 36.1% 52.1% -.39
Too much 598 43.3% 95.4% .32
Don't know 62 4.5% 99.9% 3.87
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 15.0%
89
16.7%
132
16.0%
221
About right 36.0%
213
36.1%
285
36.1%
498
Too much 46.1%
273
41.2%
325
43.3%
598
Don't know 2.9%
17
5.7%
45
4.5%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
789

1381


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 14.5%
160
23.6%
43
18.2%
18
16.0%
221
About right 35.3%
388
37.9%
69
41.4%
41
36.1%
498
Too much 45.9%
505
31.3%
57
36.4%
36
43.3%
598
Don't know 4.3%
47
6.0%
11
4.0%
4
4.5%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
182
100.0%
99

1381


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 15.7%
116
14.3%
49
20.0%
5
19.3%
37
16.7%
14
16.0%
221
About right 36.0%
265
36.2%
124
56.0%
14
37.0%
71
28.6%
24
36.1%
498
Too much 44.9%
331
44.0%
151
20.0%
5
35.9%
69
50.0%
42
43.3%
598
Don't know 3.1%
23
5.5%
19
4.0%
1
7.8%
15
4.8%
4
4.5%
62
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
343
100.0%
25
100.0%
192
100.0%
84

1381


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 16.9%
54
12.7%
82
20.6%
85
16.0%
221
About right 38.4%
123
35.0%
227
35.8%
148
36.1%
498
Too much 40.6%
130
48.0%
311
38.0%
157
43.3%
598
Don't know 4.1%
13
4.2%
27
5.3%
22
4.5%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
648
100.0%
413

1381


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 16.0%
43
17.4%
54
18.2%
55
13.3%
35
14.1%
33
16.0%
220
About right 37.3%
100
32.3%
100
29.4%
89
40.2%
106
44.0%
103
36.1%
498
Too much 42.2%
113
46.8%
145
49.2%
149
42.4%
112
33.3%
78
43.3%
597
Don't know 4.5%
12
3.2%
10
3.3%
10
4.2%
11
8.1%
19
4.5%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
310
100.0%
303
100.0%
264
100.0%
234

1379


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 19.7%
15
16.6%
92
14.2%
85
19.0%
28
16.0%
220
About right 50.0%
38
33.1%
183
35.8%
214
40.8%
60
36.0%
495
Too much 25.0%
19
44.7%
247
45.3%
271
39.5%
58
43.3%
595
Don't know 5.3%
4
5.4%
30
4.5%
27
0.7%
1
4.5%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
553
100.0%
598
100.0%
147

1374


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 29.7%
41
17.4%
55
13.6%
105
13.0%
20
16.0%
221
About right 42.8%
59
36.7%
116
35.1%
271
33.8%
52
36.1%
498
Too much 23.9%
33
41.5%
131
47.3%
366
44.2%
68
43.3%
598
Don't know 3.6%
5
3.8%
12
4.0%
31
9.1%
14
4.5%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
316
100.0%
773
100.0%
154

1381


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 14.9%
11
16.9%
56
13.2%
62
18.4%
44
17.9%
48
16.0%
221
About right 29.7%
22
36.1%
120
37.6%
176
34.7%
83
36.2%
97
36.1%
498
Too much 48.6%
36
42.8%
142
44.2%
207
42.7%
102
41.4%
111
43.3%
598
Don't know 6.8%
5
3.9%
13
4.7%
22
4.2%
10
4.5%
12
4.5%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
332
100.0%
468
100.0%
239
100.0%
268

1381


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 22.6%
141
8.7%
42
14.0%
38
16.0%
221
About right 37.1%
232
34.7%
167
35.1%
95
35.9%
494
Too much 35.5%
222
53.8%
259
43.2%
117
43.4%
598
Don't know 4.5%
28
2.7%
13
7.7%
21
4.5%
62
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
481
100.0%
271

1377

Bookmark and Share