General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATROADS

Spending on highways and bridges
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1082 38.2% 38.2% -.66
About right 1333 47.1% 85.3% -.02
Too much 272 9.6% 94.9% .63
Don't know 131 4.6% 99.5% 3.87
No answer 14 .5% 100% 4.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 41.6%
512
35.6%
570
38.2%
1082
About right 47.6%
587
46.6%
746
47.1%
1333
Too much 7.8%
96
11.0%
176
9.6%
272
Don't know 2.7%
33
6.1%
98
4.6%
131
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
10
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 39.2%
879
39.3%
157
24.1%
46
38.2%
1082
About right 48.1%
1079
36.3%
145
57.1%
109
47.1%
1333
Too much 7.9%
178
17.3%
69
13.1%
25
9.6%
272
Don't know 4.1%
92
7.0%
28
5.8%
11
4.6%
131
No answer 0.6%
13
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 41.2%
628
32.3%
228
32.0%
16
36.4%
144
42.0%
66
38.2%
1082
About right 44.3%
675
52.3%
369
52.0%
26
49.7%
197
42.0%
66
47.1%
1333
Too much 9.9%
151
9.8%
69
12.0%
6
7.6%
30
10.2%
16
9.6%
272
Don't know 4.3%
66
4.8%
34
4.0%
2
5.6%
22
4.5%
7
4.6%
131
No answer 0.3%
4
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.3%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 31.7%
210
39.7%
535
41.0%
337
38.2%
1082
About right 51.3%
340
48.4%
651
41.5%
341
47.1%
1332
Too much 11.9%
79
8.2%
110
10.1%
83
9.6%
272
Don't know 4.1%
27
3.6%
48
6.8%
56
4.6%
131
No answer 1.1%
7
0.1%
2
0.6%
5
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 28.5%
153
33.6%
231
41.4%
240
45.7%
249
43.6%
209
38.3%
1082
About right 52.7%
283
50.7%
348
45.7%
265
42.6%
232
42.2%
202
47.0%
1330
Too much 12.5%
67
10.6%
73
10.3%
60
6.6%
36
7.3%
35
9.6%
271
Don't know 5.0%
27
4.9%
34
2.4%
14
4.8%
26
6.3%
30
4.6%
131
No answer 1.3%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 36.9%
59
40.4%
476
36.9%
435
35.7%
109
38.3%
1079
About right 41.3%
66
43.6%
513
49.2%
580
54.8%
167
47.0%
1326
Too much 13.8%
22
10.6%
125
8.9%
105
6.6%
20
9.6%
272
Don't know 7.5%
12
4.8%
57
4.5%
53
2.3%
7
4.6%
129
No answer 0.6%
1
0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.7%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 31.9%
95
37.7%
233
40.1%
636
35.9%
118
38.2%
1082
About right 48.3%
144
44.2%
273
48.8%
774
43.2%
142
47.1%
1333
Too much 13.4%
40
12.9%
80
7.8%
124
8.5%
28
9.6%
272
Don't know 5.4%
16
4.9%
30
3.0%
47
11.6%
38
4.6%
131
No answer 1.0%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
6
0.9%
3
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 31.9%
45
40.8%
284
39.2%
376
37.2%
182
35.7%
195
38.2%
1082
About right 51.8%
73
47.3%
329
44.6%
428
46.6%
228
50.4%
275
47.1%
1333
Too much 11.3%
16
7.9%
55
10.4%
100
10.0%
49
9.5%
52
9.6%
272
Don't know 4.3%
6
3.6%
25
5.5%
53
5.7%
28
3.5%
19
4.6%
131
No answer 0.7%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
5
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 38.1%
502
39.4%
381
36.5%
197
38.3%
1080
About right 46.4%
611
50.4%
487
42.6%
230
47.0%
1328
Too much 10.3%
135
7.1%
69
12.6%
68
9.6%
272
Don't know 4.7%
62
2.9%
28
7.6%
41
4.6%
131
No answer 0.5%
6
0.2%
2
0.7%
4
0.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share