General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSOC

Spending on Social Security
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1578 55.7% 55.7% -.52
About right 903 31.9% 87.6% .07
Too much 177 6.3% 93.9% .66
Don't know 161 5.7% 99.5% 3.61
No answer 13 .5% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 51.3%
632
59.1%
946
55.7%
1578
About right 35.6%
438
29.1%
465
31.9%
903
Too much 7.8%
96
5.1%
81
6.3%
177
Don't know 4.9%
60
6.3%
101
5.7%
161
No answer 0.5%
6
0.4%
7
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 53.1%
1190
72.0%
288
52.4%
100
55.7%
1578
About right 34.5%
773
18.8%
75
28.8%
55
31.9%
903
Too much 6.6%
148
3.8%
15
7.3%
14
6.3%
177
Don't know 5.2%
117
5.5%
22
11.5%
22
5.7%
161
No answer 0.6%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 57.3%
874
54.6%
385
52.0%
26
53.0%
210
52.9%
83
55.7%
1578
About right 31.9%
486
31.6%
223
34.0%
17
31.8%
126
32.5%
51
31.9%
903
Too much 6.2%
94
6.8%
48
6.0%
3
6.1%
24
5.1%
8
6.3%
177
Don't know 4.3%
66
6.4%
45
8.0%
4
8.3%
33
8.3%
13
5.7%
161
No answer 0.3%
4
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.3%
2
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 54.0%
358
54.0%
727
59.9%
492
55.7%
1577
About right 28.8%
191
34.4%
463
30.3%
249
31.9%
903
Too much 8.3%
55
6.5%
87
4.3%
35
6.3%
177
Don't know 8.4%
56
4.7%
63
5.1%
42
5.7%
161
No answer 0.5%
3
0.4%
6
0.5%
4
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 54.7%
294
58.2%
400
60.2%
349
57.4%
313
46.1%
221
55.8%
1577
About right 28.1%
151
26.2%
180
27.6%
160
34.3%
187
46.3%
222
31.8%
900
Too much 8.4%
45
7.4%
51
8.6%
50
3.3%
18
2.7%
13
6.3%
177
Don't know 8.2%
44
7.9%
54
3.6%
21
4.4%
24
3.8%
18
5.7%
161
No answer 0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.0%
5
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 60.6%
97
62.3%
733
53.0%
624
39.7%
121
55.9%
1575
About right 26.9%
43
27.6%
325
32.9%
387
45.9%
140
31.7%
895
Too much 3.8%
6
4.7%
55
7.7%
91
8.2%
25
6.3%
177
Don't know 8.1%
13
5.0%
59
6.0%
71
5.6%
17
5.7%
160
No answer 0.6%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.7%
2
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 60.1%
179
61.7%
381
53.4%
848
51.7%
170
55.7%
1578
About right 30.5%
91
27.2%
168
33.5%
531
34.3%
113
31.9%
903
Too much 4.4%
13
5.7%
35
7.4%
117
3.6%
12
6.3%
177
Don't know 4.7%
14
5.5%
34
5.2%
83
9.1%
30
5.7%
161
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
1.2%
4
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 55.3%
78
54.7%
381
56.8%
545
60.9%
298
50.5%
276
55.7%
1578
About right 32.6%
46
34.1%
237
30.4%
292
27.6%
135
35.3%
193
31.9%
903
Too much 2.8%
4
6.9%
48
6.4%
61
4.5%
22
7.7%
42
6.3%
177
Don't know 7.8%
11
4.0%
28
6.1%
59
6.7%
33
5.5%
30
5.7%
161
No answer 1.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 61.2%
805
48.2%
466
56.3%
304
55.8%
1575
About right 29.6%
389
37.0%
358
28.3%
153
31.9%
900
Too much 4.1%
54
9.5%
92
5.7%
31
6.3%
177
Don't know 4.9%
64
4.9%
47
9.1%
49
5.7%
160
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share