General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATMASS

Spending on mass transportation
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 899 31.7% 31.7% -.7
About right 1340 47.3% 79.1% -.23
Too much 267 9.4% 88.5% .25
Don't know 311 11% 99.5% 2.63
No answer 15 .5% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 34.3%
423
29.8%
476
31.7%
899
About right 45.4%
559
48.8%
781
47.3%
1340
Too much 12.0%
148
7.4%
119
9.4%
267
Don't know 7.9%
97
13.4%
214
11.0%
311
No answer 0.4%
5
0.6%
10
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 31.1%
696
37.8%
151
27.2%
52
31.7%
899
About right 46.9%
1051
45.3%
181
56.5%
108
47.3%
1340
Too much 9.9%
221
8.3%
33
6.8%
13
9.4%
267
Don't know 11.6%
260
8.3%
33
9.4%
18
11.0%
311
No answer 0.6%
13
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 31.3%
477
26.8%
189
50.0%
25
39.1%
155
33.8%
53
31.7%
899
About right 46.1%
702
53.0%
374
38.0%
19
43.4%
172
46.5%
73
47.3%
1340
Too much 9.8%
149
9.1%
64
6.0%
3
8.1%
32
12.1%
19
9.4%
267
Don't know 12.4%
189
10.6%
75
6.0%
3
8.6%
34
6.4%
10
11.0%
311
No answer 0.5%
7
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.3%
2
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 31.1%
206
32.2%
433
31.6%
260
31.8%
899
About right 52.0%
345
47.8%
644
42.6%
350
47.3%
1339
Too much 8.7%
58
9.6%
129
9.7%
80
9.4%
267
Don't know 7.5%
50
10.2%
137
15.1%
124
11.0%
311
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
3
1.0%
8
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 24.6%
132
31.1%
214
40.0%
232
34.3%
187
27.8%
133
31.8%
898
About right 57.5%
309
50.1%
344
42.2%
245
44.2%
241
41.3%
198
47.3%
1337
Too much 8.6%
46
9.5%
65
9.1%
53
9.2%
50
11.1%
53
9.4%
267
Don't know 8.6%
46
9.0%
62
8.4%
49
11.6%
63
19.0%
91
11.0%
311
No answer 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.8%
4
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 19.4%
31
25.3%
298
36.6%
431
44.9%
137
31.8%
897
About right 45.0%
72
49.4%
581
46.3%
545
44.6%
136
47.3%
1334
Too much 13.1%
21
10.8%
127
8.7%
103
5.2%
16
9.5%
267
Don't know 21.9%
35
13.9%
164
8.1%
95
4.3%
13
10.9%
307
No answer 0.6%
1
0.6%
7
0.3%
4
1.0%
3
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 25.5%
76
29.6%
183
34.4%
546
28.6%
94
31.7%
899
About right 48.7%
145
47.7%
295
47.8%
758
43.2%
142
47.3%
1340
Too much 11.1%
33
10.0%
62
9.3%
148
7.3%
24
9.4%
267
Don't know 14.1%
42
12.3%
76
8.0%
127
20.1%
66
11.0%
311
No answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
8
0.9%
3
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 39.0%
55
30.0%
209
30.6%
294
24.3%
119
40.7%
222
31.7%
899
About right 48.2%
68
47.3%
329
50.9%
489
44.8%
219
43.0%
235
47.3%
1340
Too much 5.7%
8
9.3%
65
9.0%
86
12.7%
62
8.4%
46
9.4%
267
Don't know 6.4%
9
12.9%
90
9.1%
87
17.6%
86
7.1%
39
11.0%
311
No answer 0.7%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 34.3%
452
31.5%
305
25.9%
140
31.8%
897
About right 45.9%
604
47.5%
459
50.4%
272
47.3%
1335
Too much 9.0%
119
10.0%
97
9.4%
51
9.5%
267
Don't know 10.2%
134
10.8%
104
13.5%
73
11.0%
311
No answer 0.5%
7
0.2%
2
0.7%
4
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share