General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATPARK

Spending on parks and recreation
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 963 34% 34% -.69
About right 1564 55.2% 89.2% 0
Too much 173 6.1% 95.3% .68
Don't know 124 4.4% 99.7% 4.12
No answer 8 .3% 100% 4.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 36.7%
452
31.9%
511
34.0%
963
About right 54.0%
665
56.2%
899
55.2%
1564
Too much 6.1%
75
6.1%
98
6.1%
173
Don't know 3.0%
37
5.4%
87
4.4%
124
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
5
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1600

2832


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 32.2%
721
42.8%
171
37.2%
71
34.0%
963
About right 56.8%
1272
46.8%
187
55.0%
105
55.2%
1564
Too much 6.3%
142
5.5%
22
4.7%
9
6.1%
173
Don't know 4.4%
98
5.0%
20
3.1%
6
4.4%
124
No answer 0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2241
100.0%
400
100.0%
191

2832


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 32.2%
490
33.9%
239
34.0%
17
38.4%
152
41.4%
65
34.0%
963
About right 55.9%
852
55.6%
392
58.0%
29
52.8%
209
52.2%
82
55.2%
1564
Too much 7.3%
111
5.5%
39
4.0%
2
3.8%
15
3.8%
6
6.1%
173
Don't know 4.5%
69
4.5%
32
4.0%
2
4.8%
19
1.3%
2
4.4%
124
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1524
100.0%
705
100.0%
50
100.0%
396
100.0%
157

2832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 38.6%
256
34.4%
463
29.7%
244
34.0%
963
About right 52.3%
347
57.0%
767
54.6%
449
55.2%
1563
Too much 4.8%
32
5.9%
79
7.5%
62
6.1%
173
Don't know 3.8%
25
2.7%
36
7.7%
63
4.4%
124
No answer 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
663
100.0%
1346
100.0%
822

2831


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 39.5%
212
38.0%
261
32.9%
191
33.4%
182
24.4%
117
34.1%
963
About right 51.6%
277
55.3%
380
58.3%
338
56.3%
307
54.1%
259
55.2%
1561
Too much 5.0%
27
3.6%
25
5.9%
34
6.4%
35
10.6%
51
6.1%
172
Don't know 3.5%
19
2.9%
20
2.9%
17
3.5%
19
10.2%
49
4.4%
124
No answer 0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
687
100.0%
580
100.0%
545
100.0%
479

2828


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 35.0%
56
33.6%
396
33.9%
399
35.7%
109
34.0%
960
About right 46.9%
75
51.8%
610
58.2%
686
61.6%
188
55.3%
1559
Too much 7.5%
12
8.2%
97
4.8%
57
2.3%
7
6.1%
173
Don't know 10.0%
16
6.0%
71
2.8%
33
0.0%
0
4.3%
120
No answer 0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
1177
100.0%
1178
100.0%
305

2820


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 39.9%
119
33.2%
205
34.4%
546
28.3%
93
34.0%
963
About right 45.0%
134
56.1%
347
57.3%
909
52.9%
174
55.2%
1564
Too much 7.0%
21
6.5%
40
5.7%
90
6.7%
22
6.1%
173
Don't know 7.7%
23
4.2%
26
2.4%
38
11.2%
37
4.4%
124
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.9%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
618
100.0%
1587
100.0%
329

2832


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 38.3%
54
29.5%
205
36.1%
347
36.4%
178
32.8%
179
34.0%
963
About right 50.4%
71
59.3%
413
52.3%
502
51.9%
254
59.3%
324
55.2%
1564
Too much 5.7%
8
7.5%
52
5.7%
55
6.1%
30
5.1%
28
6.1%
173
Don't know 5.0%
7
3.4%
24
5.6%
54
5.5%
27
2.2%
12
4.4%
124
No answer 0.7%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
696
100.0%
960
100.0%
489
100.0%
546

2832


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 38.2%
503
26.3%
254
37.6%
203
34.0%
960
About right 52.1%
685
62.8%
607
49.8%
269
55.3%
1561
Too much 5.4%
71
7.7%
74
5.0%
27
6.1%
172
Don't know 4.1%
54
3.2%
31
7.2%
39
4.4%
124
No answer 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
967
100.0%
540

2823

Bookmark and Share