General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSPACY

Spending on space exploration
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 161 11.1% 11.1% -1.04
About right 609 42% 53.1% -.45
Too much 565 38.9% 92% .14
Don't know 109 7.5% 99.5% 3.1
No answer 7 .5% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 15.9%
102
7.3%
59
11.1%
161
About right 46.4%
297
38.5%
312
42.0%
609
Too much 31.9%
204
44.5%
361
38.9%
565
Don't know 5.5%
35
9.1%
74
7.5%
109
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
5
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
811

1451


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 12.8%
146
5.0%
11
4.3%
4
11.1%
161
About right 44.5%
508
27.1%
59
45.7%
42
42.0%
609
Too much 35.6%
406
57.3%
125
37.0%
34
38.9%
565
Don't know 6.5%
74
10.6%
23
13.0%
12
7.5%
109
No answer 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
218
100.0%
92

1451


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 8.5%
67
12.2%
44
16.0%
4
16.7%
34
16.4%
12
11.1%
161
About right 41.2%
324
42.8%
155
68.0%
17
41.7%
85
38.4%
28
42.0%
609
Too much 42.7%
336
38.1%
138
12.0%
3
29.9%
61
37.0%
27
38.9%
565
Don't know 7.2%
57
6.6%
24
4.0%
1
11.3%
23
5.5%
4
7.5%
109
No answer 0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.7%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
362
100.0%
25
100.0%
204
100.0%
73

1451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 12.0%
41
11.7%
82
9.3%
38
11.1%
161
About right 43.7%
150
46.6%
325
32.5%
133
41.9%
608
Too much 35.6%
122
36.5%
255
46.0%
188
39.0%
565
Don't know 8.2%
28
4.7%
33
11.7%
48
7.5%
109
No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
698
100.0%
409

1450


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 12.3%
33
12.5%
47
12.3%
34
11.4%
32
5.7%
14
11.0%
160
About right 46.8%
126
41.1%
155
48.0%
133
39.9%
112
33.9%
83
42.0%
609
Too much 32.3%
87
39.0%
147
35.7%
99
40.6%
114
47.8%
117
38.9%
564
Don't know 8.2%
22
6.6%
25
4.0%
11
7.5%
21
12.2%
30
7.5%
109
No answer 0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
377
100.0%
277
100.0%
281
100.0%
245

1449


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 3.6%
3
8.2%
51
11.9%
69
24.1%
38
11.1%
161
About right 21.4%
18
36.2%
226
48.3%
280
53.2%
84
42.0%
608
Too much 57.1%
48
46.6%
291
33.4%
194
19.0%
30
38.9%
563
Don't know 17.9%
15
8.3%
52
5.9%
34
3.8%
6
7.4%
107
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
624
100.0%
580
100.0%
158

1446


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 8.8%
14
8.6%
26
13.1%
107
8.0%
14
11.1%
161
About right 26.3%
42
40.7%
123
48.2%
392
29.7%
52
42.0%
609
Too much 51.9%
83
44.0%
133
34.6%
282
38.3%
67
38.9%
565
Don't know 12.5%
20
6.6%
20
3.6%
29
22.9%
40
7.5%
109
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
1.1%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
302
100.0%
814
100.0%
175

1451


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 13.4%
9
9.9%
36
10.6%
52
10.8%
27
13.3%
37
11.1%
161
About right 41.8%
28
46.7%
170
37.8%
186
36.8%
92
47.8%
133
42.0%
609
Too much 41.8%
28
37.4%
136
42.7%
210
40.8%
102
32.0%
89
38.9%
565
Don't know 3.0%
2
5.2%
19
8.5%
42
11.2%
28
6.5%
18
7.5%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
364
100.0%
492
100.0%
250
100.0%
278

1451


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 10.7%
74
11.7%
57
10.8%
29
11.1%
160
About right 38.8%
268
50.4%
245
35.7%
96
42.1%
609
Too much 43.4%
300
32.7%
159
38.7%
104
38.9%
563
Don't know 6.8%
47
5.1%
25
13.8%
37
7.5%
109
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
486
100.0%
269

1446

Bookmark and Share