General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATENVIY

Spending on the environment
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 892 61.5% 61.5% -.49
About right 362 24.9% 86.4% .1
Too much 108 7.4% 93.9% .68
Don't know 82 5.7% 99.5% 3.6
No answer 7 .5% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 63.3%
405
60.0%
487
61.5%
892
About right 23.8%
152
25.9%
210
24.9%
362
Too much 8.8%
56
6.4%
52
7.4%
108
Don't know 4.1%
26
6.9%
56
5.7%
82
No answer 0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
811

1451


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 61.0%
696
65.1%
142
58.7%
54
61.5%
892
About right 25.9%
295
19.3%
42
27.2%
25
24.9%
362
Too much 8.2%
93
6.0%
13
2.2%
2
7.4%
108
Don't know 4.5%
51
9.2%
20
12.0%
11
5.7%
82
No answer 0.5%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
218
100.0%
92

1451


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 56.5%
445
61.9%
224
80.0%
20
73.5%
150
72.6%
53
61.5%
892
About right 27.8%
219
27.3%
99
16.0%
4
15.7%
32
11.0%
8
24.9%
362
Too much 9.0%
71
6.1%
22
0.0%
0
4.9%
10
6.8%
5
7.4%
108
Don't know 6.1%
48
4.7%
17
4.0%
1
5.4%
11
6.8%
5
5.7%
82
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.7%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
362
100.0%
25
100.0%
204
100.0%
73

1451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 71.7%
246
60.0%
419
55.5%
227
61.5%
892
About right 18.1%
62
26.2%
183
28.4%
116
24.9%
361
Too much 4.7%
16
8.7%
61
7.6%
31
7.4%
108
Don't know 4.7%
16
4.7%
33
8.1%
33
5.7%
82
No answer 0.9%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
698
100.0%
409

1450


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 72.1%
194
65.3%
246
66.8%
185
58.0%
163
42.0%
103
61.5%
891
About right 18.6%
50
24.1%
91
24.5%
68
26.7%
75
31.8%
78
25.0%
362
Too much 3.7%
10
5.6%
21
6.5%
18
8.5%
24
13.9%
34
7.4%
107
Don't know 4.8%
13
4.5%
17
2.2%
6
6.4%
18
11.4%
28
5.7%
82
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
377
100.0%
277
100.0%
281
100.0%
245

1449


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 35.7%
30
59.6%
372
64.5%
374
72.2%
114
61.5%
890
About right 27.4%
23
25.6%
160
24.7%
143
21.5%
34
24.9%
360
Too much 19.0%
16
8.2%
51
6.0%
35
3.8%
6
7.5%
108
Don't know 17.9%
15
5.9%
37
4.3%
25
2.5%
4
5.6%
81
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
624
100.0%
580
100.0%
158

1446


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 58.8%
94
60.3%
182
65.5%
533
47.4%
83
61.5%
892
About right 25.0%
40
25.2%
76
24.4%
199
26.9%
47
24.9%
362
Too much 8.8%
14
7.3%
22
6.8%
55
9.7%
17
7.4%
108
Don't know 7.5%
12
7.0%
21
2.9%
24
14.3%
25
5.7%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
1.7%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
302
100.0%
814
100.0%
175

1451


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 65.7%
44
59.9%
218
63.0%
310
54.8%
137
65.8%
183
61.5%
892
About right 17.9%
12
27.7%
101
23.8%
117
28.0%
70
22.3%
62
24.9%
362
Too much 7.5%
5
7.7%
28
5.7%
28
10.0%
25
7.9%
22
7.4%
108
Don't know 9.0%
6
4.1%
15
7.1%
35
6.8%
17
3.2%
9
5.7%
82
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
364
100.0%
492
100.0%
250
100.0%
278

1451


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 67.3%
465
55.3%
269
58.0%
156
61.5%
890
About right 21.9%
151
29.2%
142
25.7%
69
25.0%
362
Too much 4.5%
31
12.1%
59
6.3%
17
7.4%
107
Don't know 5.9%
41
3.3%
16
9.3%
25
5.7%
82
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
486
100.0%
269

1446

Bookmark and Share