General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEALY

Spending on health
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 975 67.2% 67.2% -.44
About right 305 21% 88.2% .22
Too much 109 7.5% 95.7% .88
Don't know 51 3.5% 99.2% 4.2
No answer 11 .8% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 64.8%
415
69.1%
560
67.2%
975
About right 22.7%
145
19.7%
160
21.0%
305
Too much 8.3%
53
6.9%
56
7.5%
109
Don't know 3.6%
23
3.5%
28
3.5%
51
No answer 0.6%
4
0.9%
7
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
811

1451


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 64.9%
741
81.2%
177
62.0%
57
67.2%
975
About right 22.4%
256
12.4%
27
23.9%
22
21.0%
305
Too much 8.1%
92
4.6%
10
7.6%
7
7.5%
109
Don't know 3.7%
42
1.8%
4
5.4%
5
3.5%
51
No answer 0.9%
10
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
218
100.0%
92

1451


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 67.1%
528
64.9%
235
84.0%
21
69.6%
142
67.1%
49
67.2%
975
About right 22.1%
174
23.2%
84
12.0%
3
16.7%
34
13.7%
10
21.0%
305
Too much 7.5%
59
7.5%
27
4.0%
1
6.4%
13
12.3%
9
7.5%
109
Don't know 3.0%
24
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
5.9%
12
2.7%
2
3.5%
51
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
4.1%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
362
100.0%
25
100.0%
204
100.0%
73

1451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 67.1%
230
67.9%
474
66.3%
271
67.2%
975
About right 20.7%
71
21.3%
149
20.5%
84
21.0%
304
Too much 7.0%
24
7.7%
54
7.6%
31
7.5%
109
Don't know 4.1%
14
2.4%
17
4.9%
20
3.5%
51
No answer 1.2%
4
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
698
100.0%
409

1450


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 68.0%
183
66.6%
251
72.9%
202
73.0%
205
53.9%
132
67.1%
973
About right 20.8%
56
20.7%
78
15.9%
44
17.8%
50
31.4%
77
21.0%
305
Too much 7.1%
19
8.8%
33
8.3%
23
6.8%
19
6.1%
15
7.5%
109
Don't know 3.0%
8
3.2%
12
2.9%
8
1.4%
4
7.8%
19
3.5%
51
No answer 1.1%
3
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
377
100.0%
277
100.0%
281
100.0%
245

1449


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 58.3%
49
68.8%
429
67.8%
393
64.6%
102
67.3%
973
About right 27.4%
23
19.7%
123
20.5%
119
24.1%
38
21.0%
303
Too much 9.5%
8
6.1%
38
8.6%
50
8.2%
13
7.5%
109
Don't know 4.8%
4
4.2%
26
2.8%
16
2.5%
4
3.5%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
1.3%
8
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
624
100.0%
580
100.0%
158

1446


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 60.6%
97
71.9%
217
67.8%
552
62.3%
109
67.2%
975
About right 26.9%
43
20.2%
61
20.5%
167
19.4%
34
21.0%
305
Too much 8.1%
13
4.6%
14
8.8%
72
5.7%
10
7.5%
109
Don't know 4.4%
7
3.3%
10
1.8%
15
10.9%
19
3.5%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
1.7%
3
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
302
100.0%
814
100.0%
175

1451


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 74.6%
50
66.2%
241
70.1%
345
60.8%
152
67.3%
187
67.2%
975
About right 11.9%
8
22.3%
81
17.9%
88
26.0%
65
22.7%
63
21.0%
305
Too much 10.4%
7
8.0%
29
6.7%
33
8.8%
22
6.5%
18
7.5%
109
Don't know 3.0%
2
3.0%
11
4.1%
20
3.6%
9
3.2%
9
3.5%
51
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.2%
6
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
364
100.0%
492
100.0%
250
100.0%
278

1451


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 73.7%
509
60.5%
294
62.8%
169
67.2%
972
About right 17.4%
120
26.5%
129
20.8%
56
21.1%
305
Too much 5.9%
41
9.5%
46
8.2%
22
7.5%
109
Don't know 2.5%
17
3.1%
15
7.1%
19
3.5%
51
No answer 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
486
100.0%
269

1446

Bookmark and Share