General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCITY

Spending on assistance to big cities
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 275 19% 19% -.91
About right 524 36.1% 55.1% -.48
Too much 398 27.4% 82.5% -.06
Don't know 242 16.7% 99.2% 2.06
No answer 12 .8% 100% 2.48

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 18.1%
116
19.6%
159
19.0%
275
About right 36.1%
231
36.1%
293
36.1%
524
Too much 33.0%
211
23.1%
187
27.4%
398
Don't know 12.2%
78
20.2%
164
16.7%
242
No answer 0.6%
4
1.0%
8
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
811

1451


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 14.5%
166
39.4%
86
25.0%
23
19.0%
275
About right 37.0%
422
29.4%
64
41.3%
38
36.1%
524
Too much 29.0%
331
22.0%
48
20.7%
19
27.4%
398
Don't know 18.6%
212
8.3%
18
13.0%
12
16.7%
242
No answer 0.9%
10
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
218
100.0%
92

1451


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 16.9%
133
17.1%
62
28.0%
7
27.9%
57
21.9%
16
19.0%
275
About right 34.2%
269
39.8%
144
48.0%
12
31.4%
64
47.9%
35
36.1%
524
Too much 29.7%
234
28.2%
102
12.0%
3
22.1%
45
19.2%
14
27.4%
398
Don't know 18.3%
144
14.4%
52
12.0%
3
18.1%
37
8.2%
6
16.7%
242
No answer 0.9%
7
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.7%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
362
100.0%
25
100.0%
204
100.0%
73

1451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 23.3%
80
17.0%
119
18.6%
76
19.0%
275
About right 37.0%
127
37.7%
263
32.5%
133
36.1%
523
Too much 25.7%
88
29.5%
206
25.4%
104
27.4%
398
Don't know 12.8%
44
15.3%
107
22.2%
91
16.7%
242
No answer 1.2%
4
0.4%
3
1.2%
5
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
698
100.0%
409

1450


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 21.9%
59
19.6%
74
21.3%
59
16.4%
46
15.1%
37
19.0%
275
About right 40.1%
108
34.7%
131
34.7%
96
39.1%
110
32.2%
79
36.2%
524
Too much 23.0%
62
27.1%
102
30.7%
85
29.9%
84
26.1%
64
27.4%
397
Don't know 14.1%
38
17.8%
67
13.4%
37
13.5%
38
24.9%
61
16.6%
241
No answer 0.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.6%
4
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
377
100.0%
277
100.0%
281
100.0%
245

1449


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 16.7%
14
18.6%
116
19.7%
114
19.0%
30
18.9%
274
About right 33.3%
28
33.3%
208
38.8%
225
38.0%
60
36.0%
521
Too much 19.0%
16
28.0%
175
29.0%
168
24.7%
39
27.5%
398
Don't know 29.8%
25
19.2%
120
11.9%
69
17.1%
27
16.7%
241
No answer 1.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.7%
4
1.3%
2
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
624
100.0%
580
100.0%
158

1446


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 21.3%
34
19.2%
58
18.8%
153
17.1%
30
19.0%
275
About right 36.3%
58
33.4%
101
37.6%
306
33.7%
59
36.1%
524
Too much 28.8%
46
23.2%
70
29.9%
243
22.3%
39
27.4%
398
Don't know 13.1%
21
23.2%
70
13.1%
107
25.1%
44
16.7%
242
No answer 0.6%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
5
1.7%
3
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
302
100.0%
814
100.0%
175

1451


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 14.9%
10
19.5%
71
22.0%
108
15.2%
38
17.3%
48
19.0%
275
About right 44.8%
30
39.0%
142
35.4%
174
30.8%
77
36.3%
101
36.1%
524
Too much 26.9%
18
24.7%
90
27.8%
137
30.8%
77
27.3%
76
27.4%
398
Don't know 11.9%
8
15.9%
58
14.2%
70
22.8%
57
17.6%
49
16.7%
242
No answer 1.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
1.4%
4
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
364
100.0%
492
100.0%
250
100.0%
278

1451


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 23.2%
160
11.9%
58
20.8%
56
18.9%
274
About right 37.0%
256
37.4%
182
31.6%
85
36.2%
523
Too much 23.9%
165
35.4%
172
22.3%
60
27.5%
397
Don't know 15.2%
105
14.8%
72
24.2%
65
16.7%
242
No answer 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
486
100.0%
269

1446

Bookmark and Share