General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIMY

Spending on law enforcement
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 776 53.5% 53.5% -.55
About right 511 35.2% 88.7% .17
Too much 113 7.8% 96.5% .9
Don't know 42 2.9% 99.4% 4.53
No answer 9 .6% 100% 5.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 50.5%
323
55.9%
453
53.5%
776
About right 38.0%
243
33.0%
268
35.2%
511
Too much 8.6%
55
7.2%
58
7.8%
113
Don't know 2.3%
15
3.3%
27
2.9%
42
No answer 0.6%
4
0.6%
5
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
811

1451


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 52.0%
593
65.6%
143
43.5%
40
53.5%
776
About right 36.8%
420
22.5%
49
45.7%
42
35.2%
511
Too much 7.4%
85
9.6%
21
7.6%
7
7.8%
113
Don't know 3.0%
34
2.3%
5
3.3%
3
2.9%
42
No answer 0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
218
100.0%
92

1451


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 56.2%
442
52.5%
190
36.0%
9
46.1%
94
56.2%
41
53.5%
776
About right 33.4%
263
37.6%
136
48.0%
12
36.8%
75
34.2%
25
35.2%
511
Too much 7.2%
57
6.6%
24
16.0%
4
11.8%
24
5.5%
4
7.8%
113
Don't know 2.7%
21
2.8%
10
0.0%
0
4.9%
10
1.4%
1
2.9%
42
No answer 0.5%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.7%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
362
100.0%
25
100.0%
204
100.0%
73

1451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 50.7%
174
56.7%
396
50.4%
206
53.5%
776
About right 37.0%
127
34.1%
238
35.5%
145
35.2%
510
Too much 10.2%
35
6.6%
46
7.8%
32
7.8%
113
Don't know 1.5%
5
2.1%
15
5.4%
22
2.9%
42
No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
698
100.0%
409

1450


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 55.8%
150
56.0%
211
50.2%
139
56.2%
158
47.3%
116
53.4%
774
About right 31.6%
85
36.6%
138
38.3%
106
31.7%
89
38.0%
93
35.3%
511
Too much 10.4%
28
5.6%
21
9.4%
26
7.5%
21
6.9%
17
7.8%
113
Don't know 1.9%
5
1.6%
6
1.4%
4
3.6%
10
6.9%
17
2.9%
42
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
377
100.0%
277
100.0%
281
100.0%
245

1449


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 42.9%
36
56.3%
351
54.3%
315
46.2%
73
53.6%
775
About right 34.5%
29
32.7%
204
36.0%
209
43.0%
68
35.3%
510
Too much 11.9%
10
7.9%
49
7.1%
41
8.2%
13
7.8%
113
Don't know 9.5%
8
2.6%
16
2.1%
12
1.9%
3
2.7%
39
No answer 1.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
624
100.0%
580
100.0%
158

1446


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 40.0%
64
50.0%
151
58.1%
473
50.3%
88
53.5%
776
About right 36.9%
59
40.4%
122
33.3%
271
33.7%
59
35.2%
511
Too much 15.6%
25
7.6%
23
6.4%
52
7.4%
13
7.8%
113
Don't know 5.6%
9
2.0%
6
1.6%
13
8.0%
14
2.9%
42
No answer 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
302
100.0%
814
100.0%
175

1451


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 43.3%
29
48.1%
175
55.7%
274
61.2%
153
52.2%
145
53.5%
776
About right 41.8%
28
41.8%
152
31.3%
154
29.2%
73
37.4%
104
35.2%
511
Too much 10.4%
7
7.1%
26
9.1%
45
6.8%
17
6.5%
18
7.8%
113
Don't know 3.0%
2
2.5%
9
3.3%
16
2.4%
6
3.2%
9
2.9%
42
No answer 1.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
364
100.0%
492
100.0%
250
100.0%
278

1451


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 53.0%
366
57.4%
279
48.0%
129
53.5%
774
About right 37.3%
258
34.8%
169
30.9%
83
35.3%
510
Too much 6.8%
47
6.2%
30
13.4%
36
7.8%
113
Don't know 2.3%
16
1.6%
8
6.7%
18
2.9%
42
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
486
100.0%
269

1446

Bookmark and Share