General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRUGY

Spending on drug rehabilitation
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 761 52.4% 52.4% -.57
About right 419 28.9% 81.3% -.02
Too much 163 11.2% 92.6% .52
Don't know 101 7% 99.5% 3.24
No answer 7 .5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 50.9%
326
53.6%
435
52.4%
761
About right 32.2%
206
26.3%
213
28.9%
419
Too much 10.8%
69
11.6%
94
11.2%
163
Don't know 5.6%
36
8.0%
65
7.0%
101
No answer 0.5%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
811

1451


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 49.3%
562
72.0%
157
45.7%
42
52.4%
761
About right 30.8%
351
16.5%
36
34.8%
32
28.9%
419
Too much 12.2%
139
6.0%
13
12.0%
11
11.2%
163
Don't know 7.2%
82
5.5%
12
7.6%
7
7.0%
101
No answer 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
218
100.0%
92

1451


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 52.9%
416
50.3%
182
36.0%
9
53.4%
109
61.6%
45
52.4%
761
About right 28.8%
227
31.8%
115
40.0%
10
26.0%
53
19.2%
14
28.9%
419
Too much 9.8%
77
13.3%
48
4.0%
1
13.7%
28
12.3%
9
11.2%
163
Don't know 8.3%
65
4.1%
15
20.0%
5
6.4%
13
4.1%
3
7.0%
101
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.7%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
362
100.0%
25
100.0%
204
100.0%
73

1451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 52.2%
179
52.3%
365
53.1%
217
52.5%
761
About right 31.2%
107
28.2%
197
27.9%
114
28.8%
418
Too much 9.3%
32
12.3%
86
11.0%
45
11.2%
163
Don't know 6.7%
23
6.7%
47
7.6%
31
7.0%
101
No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
698
100.0%
409

1450


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 53.2%
143
54.1%
204
51.6%
143
55.2%
155
46.9%
115
52.4%
760
About right 29.7%
80
31.3%
118
28.2%
78
25.6%
72
29.0%
71
28.9%
419
Too much 9.7%
26
9.5%
36
14.4%
40
12.1%
34
10.6%
26
11.2%
162
Don't know 7.1%
19
4.8%
18
5.8%
16
6.0%
17
12.7%
31
7.0%
101
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
377
100.0%
277
100.0%
281
100.0%
245

1449


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 51.2%
43
53.5%
334
52.9%
307
48.1%
76
52.6%
760
About right 23.8%
20
27.2%
170
29.7%
172
34.2%
54
28.8%
416
Too much 14.3%
12
11.9%
74
10.3%
60
10.8%
17
11.3%
163
Don't know 9.5%
8
6.9%
43
6.7%
39
6.3%
10
6.9%
100
No answer 1.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
624
100.0%
580
100.0%
158

1446


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 53.1%
85
57.6%
174
52.0%
423
45.1%
79
52.4%
761
About right 31.3%
50
25.5%
77
29.7%
242
28.6%
50
28.9%
419
Too much 8.1%
13
11.9%
36
11.7%
95
10.9%
19
11.2%
163
Don't know 6.9%
11
5.0%
15
6.0%
49
14.9%
26
7.0%
101
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
302
100.0%
814
100.0%
175

1451


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 58.2%
39
54.7%
199
50.8%
250
52.0%
130
51.4%
143
52.4%
761
About right 17.9%
12
30.5%
111
28.3%
139
29.2%
73
30.2%
84
28.9%
419
Too much 13.4%
9
8.8%
32
13.0%
64
10.0%
25
11.9%
33
11.2%
163
Don't know 9.0%
6
5.2%
19
7.7%
38
8.4%
21
6.1%
17
7.0%
101
No answer 1.5%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
364
100.0%
492
100.0%
250
100.0%
278

1451


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 59.5%
411
45.5%
221
47.6%
128
52.6%
760
About right 26.2%
181
32.7%
159
28.6%
77
28.8%
417
Too much 9.0%
62
13.6%
66
13.0%
35
11.3%
163
Don't know 4.9%
34
8.2%
40
10.0%
27
7.0%
101
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
486
100.0%
269

1446

Bookmark and Share