General Social Survey, 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATEDUCY

Spending on education
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 1058 72.9% 72.9% -.4
About right 274 18.9% 91.8% .45
Too much 86 5.9% 97.7% 1.29
Don't know 25 1.7% 99.4% 5.51
No answer 8 .6% 100% 6.36

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 71.6%
458
74.0%
600
72.9%
1058
About right 19.5%
125
18.4%
149
18.9%
274
Too much 7.0%
45
5.1%
41
5.9%
86
Don't know 1.4%
9
2.0%
16
1.7%
25
No answer 0.5%
3
0.6%
5
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
811

1451


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 71.1%
811
87.2%
190
62.0%
57
72.9%
1058
About right 19.9%
227
9.2%
20
29.3%
27
18.9%
274
Too much 6.8%
78
1.8%
4
4.3%
4
5.9%
86
Don't know 1.6%
18
1.4%
3
4.3%
4
1.7%
25
No answer 0.6%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
218
100.0%
92

1451


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 72.8%
573
69.6%
252
76.0%
19
79.9%
163
69.9%
51
72.9%
1058
About right 17.8%
140
23.8%
86
12.0%
3
14.7%
30
20.5%
15
18.9%
274
Too much 6.9%
54
5.5%
20
8.0%
2
2.5%
5
6.8%
5
5.9%
86
Don't know 2.0%
16
0.8%
3
4.0%
1
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
25
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
2.7%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
787
100.0%
362
100.0%
25
100.0%
204
100.0%
73

1451


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never married Married Widowed/Divorced/Separated TOTAL
Too little 79.0%
271
72.1%
503
69.2%
283
72.9%
1057
About right 16.9%
58
18.3%
128
21.5%
88
18.9%
274
Too much 2.6%
9
7.6%
53
5.9%
24
5.9%
86
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.4%
10
2.9%
12
1.7%
25
No answer 0.6%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
698
100.0%
409

1450


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years 30-39 years 40-49 years 50-64 years More than 65 years TOTAL
Too little 77.3%
208
80.1%
302
79.1%
219
71.2%
200
51.8%
127
72.9%
1056
About right 20.1%
54
13.5%
51
13.4%
37
17.8%
50
33.5%
82
18.9%
274
Too much 1.9%
5
4.0%
15
6.9%
19
8.2%
23
9.8%
24
5.9%
86
Don't know 0.4%
1
2.1%
8
0.4%
1
1.8%
5
4.1%
10
1.7%
25
No answer 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
377
100.0%
277
100.0%
281
100.0%
245

1449


Education (I-EDUCATIO)

Less than high school High school 4 years college More than 4 years college TOTAL
Too little 54.8%
46
70.4%
439
78.8%
457
72.8%
115
73.1%
1057
About right 36.9%
31
20.4%
127
14.5%
84
19.0%
30
18.8%
272
Too much 6.0%
5
6.3%
39
5.3%
31
6.3%
10
5.9%
85
Don't know 1.2%
1
2.4%
15
1.0%
6
1.3%
2
1.7%
24
No answer 1.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
624
100.0%
580
100.0%
158

1446


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

LT $10,000 $10K-24999 $25,000+ Ref/DK TOTAL
Too little 66.3%
106
76.5%
231
76.7%
624
55.4%
97
72.9%
1058
About right 24.4%
39
18.9%
57
16.2%
132
26.3%
46
18.9%
274
Too much 5.6%
9
4.3%
13
5.7%
46
10.3%
18
5.9%
86
Don't know 3.1%
5
0.3%
1
0.9%
7
6.9%
12
1.7%
25
No answer 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
1.1%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
302
100.0%
814
100.0%
175

1451


Region (I-REGION)

New England North Central MD/S Atlantic South Central Mtn/Pacific TOTAL
Too little 77.6%
52
68.1%
248
75.8%
373
70.0%
175
75.5%
210
72.9%
1058
About right 13.4%
9
22.8%
83
15.4%
76
23.2%
58
17.3%
48
18.9%
274
Too much 4.5%
3
7.1%
26
6.1%
30
4.4%
11
5.8%
16
5.9%
86
Don't know 3.0%
2
1.4%
5
2.2%
11
1.6%
4
1.1%
3
1.7%
25
No answer 1.5%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
364
100.0%
492
100.0%
250
100.0%
278

1451


Political party (I-POLPART)

Democrat Republican Other TOTAL
Too little 80.6%
557
65.8%
320
66.9%
180
73.1%
1057
About right 14.9%
103
22.8%
111
21.9%
59
18.9%
273
Too much 2.5%
17
10.3%
50
6.7%
18
5.9%
85
Don't know 1.4%
10
0.8%
4
4.1%
11
1.7%
25
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
486
100.0%
269

1446

Bookmark and Share