General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARMSY

Spending on national defense
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 351 24.9% 24.9% -.84
Right 618 43.9% 68.8% -.24
Too much 348 24.7% 93.5% .37
Don't know 87 6.2% 99.7% 3.41
No answer 4 .3% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 17.5%
51
19.0%
84
31.0%
134
33.8%
81
24.9%
350
Right 43.6%
127
47.1%
208
41.4%
179
42.9%
103
43.9%
617
Too much 33.3%
97
27.6%
122
22.9%
99
12.1%
29
24.7%
347
Don't know 5.5%
16
5.9%
26
4.6%
20
10.4%
25
6.2%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
442
100.0%
432
100.0%
240

1405


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 27.7%
170
22.8%
181
24.9%
351
Right 41.8%
256
45.5%
362
43.9%
618
Too much 26.9%
165
23.0%
183
24.7%
348
Don't know 3.3%
20
8.4%
67
6.2%
87
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
795

1408


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 29.0%
181
30.0%
42
25.2%
59
17.7%
11
16.7%
58
24.9%
351
Right 44.3%
277
42.9%
60
41.5%
97
48.4%
30
44.4%
154
43.9%
618
Too much 21.3%
133
13.6%
19
27.8%
65
25.8%
16
33.1%
115
24.7%
348
Don't know 5.4%
34
12.9%
18
5.1%
12
8.1%
5
5.2%
18
6.2%
87
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
140
100.0%
234
100.0%
62
100.0%
347

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 26.8%
298
19.7%
43
12.8%
10
24.9%
351
Right 44.1%
490
41.7%
91
47.4%
37
43.9%
618
Too much 22.7%
252
33.0%
72
30.8%
24
24.7%
348
Don't know 6.2%
69
5.0%
11
9.0%
7
6.2%
87
No answer 0.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
218
100.0%
78

1408


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 26.5%
40
26.7%
56
23.1%
21
24.4%
190
24.9%
307
Right 37.7%
57
41.9%
88
50.5%
46
45.0%
351
44.0%
542
Too much 26.5%
40
23.3%
49
15.4%
14
26.9%
210
25.4%
313
Don't know 8.6%
13
7.6%
16
11.0%
10
3.5%
27
5.4%
66
No answer 0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
210
100.0%
91
100.0%
780

1232


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 18.6%
63
23.6%
123
32.9%
150
25.5%
336
Right 44.1%
149
45.4%
237
43.9%
200
44.5%
586
Too much 33.1%
112
25.1%
131
18.4%
84
24.8%
327
Don't know 4.1%
14
5.7%
30
4.4%
20
4.9%
64
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
522
100.0%
456

1316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 31.0%
235
20.8%
71
14.3%
5
16.8%
33
9.2%
7
25.0%
351
Right 43.3%
328
47.1%
161
48.6%
17
37.2%
73
48.7%
37
43.8%
616
Too much 19.6%
148
25.1%
86
28.6%
10
38.8%
76
36.8%
28
24.8%
348
Don't know 5.7%
43
7.0%
24
8.6%
3
6.6%
13
5.3%
4
6.2%
87
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
342
100.0%
35
100.0%
196
100.0%
76

1406


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 24.9%
55
26.3%
196
21.2%
21
22.3%
47
23.0%
28
24.8%
347
Right 41.6%
92
44.6%
333
45.5%
45
46.9%
99
37.7%
46
44.0%
615
Too much 22.6%
50
22.3%
166
31.3%
31
27.0%
57
35.2%
43
24.8%
347
Don't know 10.0%
22
6.8%
51
2.0%
2
2.8%
6
4.1%
5
6.1%
86
No answer 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
746
100.0%
99
100.0%
211
100.0%
122

1399

Bookmark and Share