General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAIDY

Spending on assistance to other countries
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 109 7.7% 7.7% -1.37
Right 327 23.2% 31% -.64
Too much 898 63.8% 94.7% .09
Don't know 71 5% 99.8% 3.75
No answer 3 .2% 100% 4.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 11.7%
34
6.1%
27
7.9%
34
5.8%
14
7.8%
109
Right 25.1%
73
22.4%
99
24.3%
105
20.4%
49
23.2%
326
Too much 58.1%
169
67.4%
298
63.2%
273
65.0%
156
63.8%
896
Don't know 5.2%
15
3.8%
17
4.4%
19
8.3%
20
5.1%
71
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
442
100.0%
432
100.0%
240

1405


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 8.0%
49
7.5%
60
7.7%
109
Right 20.9%
128
25.0%
199
23.2%
327
Too much 67.4%
413
61.0%
485
63.8%
898
Don't know 3.6%
22
6.2%
49
5.0%
71
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
795

1408


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 6.4%
40
6.4%
9
4.3%
10
16.1%
10
11.5%
40
7.7%
109
Right 22.6%
141
22.9%
32
23.1%
54
22.6%
14
24.8%
86
23.2%
327
Too much 67.0%
419
57.1%
80
68.8%
161
58.1%
36
58.2%
202
63.8%
898
Don't know 4.0%
25
12.9%
18
3.4%
8
3.2%
2
5.2%
18
5.0%
71
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
140
100.0%
234
100.0%
62
100.0%
347

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 7.0%
78
9.6%
21
12.8%
10
7.7%
109
Right 22.8%
254
21.1%
46
34.6%
27
23.2%
327
Too much 64.9%
722
64.7%
141
44.9%
35
63.8%
898
Don't know 5.0%
56
4.1%
9
7.7%
6
5.0%
71
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
218
100.0%
78

1408


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 9.9%
15
7.1%
15
9.9%
9
7.4%
58
7.9%
97
Right 22.5%
34
21.4%
45
23.1%
21
23.7%
185
23.1%
285
Too much 58.9%
89
65.2%
137
64.8%
59
65.1%
508
64.4%
793
Don't know 7.9%
12
6.2%
13
2.2%
2
3.5%
27
4.4%
54
No answer 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
210
100.0%
91
100.0%
780

1232


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 12.1%
41
5.9%
31
6.6%
30
7.8%
102
Right 28.7%
97
20.7%
108
22.4%
102
23.3%
307
Too much 53.3%
180
69.2%
361
67.1%
306
64.4%
847
Don't know 5.9%
20
4.2%
22
3.5%
16
4.4%
58
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
522
100.0%
456

1316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 6.5%
49
6.1%
21
14.3%
5
11.2%
22
15.8%
12
7.8%
109
Right 19.2%
145
27.5%
94
34.3%
12
27.6%
54
27.6%
21
23.2%
326
Too much 69.0%
522
61.4%
210
45.7%
16
55.6%
109
52.6%
40
63.8%
897
Don't know 5.2%
39
4.7%
16
5.7%
2
5.6%
11
3.9%
3
5.0%
71
No answer 0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
342
100.0%
35
100.0%
196
100.0%
76

1406


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 9.0%
20
5.9%
44
10.1%
10
9.0%
19
12.3%
15
7.7%
108
Right 18.6%
41
22.7%
169
23.2%
23
25.6%
54
32.0%
39
23.3%
326
Too much 63.8%
141
66.0%
492
63.6%
63
63.0%
133
50.8%
62
63.7%
891
Don't know 8.1%
18
5.5%
41
2.0%
2
1.9%
4
4.9%
6
5.1%
71
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
746
100.0%
99
100.0%
211
100.0%
122

1399

Bookmark and Share