General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFAREY

Spending on assistance to the poor
  1) Too little
  2) Right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 872 61.9% 61.9% -.51
Right 340 24.1% 86.1% .24
Too much 151 10.7% 96.8% .98
Don't know 41 2.9% 99.7% 4.69
No answer 4 .3% 100% 5.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too little 62.5%
182
65.8%
291
63.7%
275
51.3%
123
62.0%
871
Right 25.1%
73
22.6%
100
23.1%
100
27.1%
65
24.1%
338
Too much 11.0%
32
10.0%
44
9.7%
42
13.8%
33
10.7%
151
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.4%
6
3.5%
15
6.7%
16
2.9%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
442
100.0%
432
100.0%
240

1405


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 59.2%
363
64.0%
509
61.9%
872
Right 26.9%
165
22.0%
175
24.1%
340
Too much 11.6%
71
10.1%
80
10.7%
151
Don't know 2.1%
13
3.5%
28
2.9%
41
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
795

1408


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too little 62.9%
393
49.3%
69
63.7%
149
74.2%
46
62.0%
215
61.9%
872
Right 22.6%
141
32.9%
46
24.8%
58
16.1%
10
24.5%
85
24.1%
340
Too much 11.7%
73
6.4%
9
9.4%
22
6.5%
4
12.4%
43
10.7%
151
Don't know 2.9%
18
9.3%
13
2.1%
5
3.2%
2
0.9%
3
2.9%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
140
100.0%
234
100.0%
62
100.0%
347

1408


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 58.7%
653
78.0%
170
62.8%
49
61.9%
872
Right 26.1%
290
14.2%
31
24.4%
19
24.1%
340
Too much 12.1%
134
3.7%
8
11.5%
9
10.7%
151
Don't know 3.0%
33
3.2%
7
1.3%
1
2.9%
41
No answer 0.2%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
218
100.0%
78

1408


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too little 75.5%
114
61.0%
128
60.4%
55
60.6%
473
62.5%
770
Right 18.5%
28
23.3%
49
29.7%
27
25.4%
198
24.5%
302
Too much 4.0%
6
12.4%
26
4.4%
4
11.9%
93
10.5%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.3%
7
5.5%
5
1.9%
15
2.2%
27
No answer 2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
210
100.0%
91
100.0%
780

1232


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too little 68.3%
231
65.1%
340
54.4%
248
62.2%
819
Right 21.6%
73
23.8%
124
27.0%
123
24.3%
320
Too much 7.7%
26
7.9%
41
15.8%
72
10.6%
139
Don't know 2.4%
8
2.9%
15
2.6%
12
2.7%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
522
100.0%
456

1316


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 61.4%
465
63.2%
216
60.0%
21
59.7%
117
67.1%
51
61.9%
870
Right 24.8%
188
21.9%
75
28.6%
10
27.0%
53
18.4%
14
24.2%
340
Too much 10.0%
76
11.1%
38
11.4%
4
12.2%
24
11.8%
9
10.7%
151
Don't know 3.3%
25
3.8%
13
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.3%
1
2.9%
41
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
757
100.0%
342
100.0%
35
100.0%
196
100.0%
76

1406


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too little 66.5%
147
64.7%
483
59.6%
59
54.0%
114
54.1%
66
62.1%
869
Right 19.0%
42
23.3%
174
27.3%
27
27.5%
58
28.7%
35
24.0%
336
Too much 8.6%
19
10.1%
75
11.1%
11
15.2%
32
9.8%
12
10.7%
149
Don't know 4.5%
10
1.9%
14
2.0%
2
2.8%
6
7.4%
9
2.9%
41
No answer 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
746
100.0%
99
100.0%
211
100.0%
122

1399

Bookmark and Share