General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TAX

Do you consider the amount of federal income tax which you have to pay as too high, about right, or too low?
  1) Too high
  2) About right
  3) Too low
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too high 1178 63.3% 63.3% -.44
About right 576 31% 94.3% .21
Too low 17 .9% 95.2% .86
Don't know 74 4% 99.1% 4.09
No answer 16 .9% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Too high 58.0%
228
64.6%
370
73.3%
409
51.1%
170
63.4%
1177
About right 37.2%
146
29.0%
166
24.0%
134
38.1%
127
30.9%
573
Too low 1.3%
5
1.4%
8
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Don't know 2.8%
11
4.7%
27
1.1%
6
9.0%
30
4.0%
74
No answer 0.8%
3
0.3%
2
0.9%
5
1.8%
6
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too high 63.7%
522
63.0%
656
63.3%
1178
About right 31.6%
259
30.5%
317
31.0%
576
Too low 1.2%
10
0.7%
7
0.9%
17
Don't know 2.8%
23
4.9%
51
4.0%
74
No answer 0.7%
6
1.0%
10
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Too high 68.7%
575
49.7%
91
64.5%
200
65.2%
45
57.7%
266
63.3%
1177
About right 27.5%
230
33.9%
62
31.3%
97
26.1%
18
36.7%
169
31.0%
576
Too low 0.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.7%
8
0.9%
17
Don't know 2.6%
22
13.1%
24
1.9%
6
7.2%
5
3.7%
17
4.0%
74
No answer 0.6%
5
3.3%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too high 62.3%
924
68.8%
190
63.4%
64
63.3%
1178
About right 32.7%
486
21.7%
60
29.7%
30
31.0%
576
Too low 1.1%
16
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
Don't know 3.4%
51
6.2%
17
5.9%
6
4.0%
74
No answer 0.5%
7
2.9%
8
1.0%
1
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Too high 43.8%
88
53.1%
145
65.4%
87
68.2%
704
62.4%
1024
About right 40.8%
82
41.0%
112
30.8%
41
28.1%
290
32.0%
525
Too low 1.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
11
1.0%
16
Don't know 10.4%
21
4.4%
12
3.8%
5
2.1%
22
3.7%
60
No answer 3.5%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Too high 56.7%
263
63.8%
452
69.7%
405
63.9%
1120
About right 36.9%
171
31.5%
223
26.7%
155
31.3%
549
Too low 2.2%
10
0.4%
3
0.7%
4
1.0%
17
Don't know 3.2%
15
3.8%
27
2.4%
14
3.2%
56
No answer 1.1%
5
0.6%
4
0.5%
3
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too high 63.0%
634
64.1%
291
57.4%
27
63.0%
162
66.7%
64
63.3%
1178
About right 31.2%
314
30.6%
139
36.2%
17
30.7%
79
27.1%
26
30.9%
575
Too low 0.5%
5
1.3%
6
2.1%
1
1.2%
3
2.1%
2
0.9%
17
Don't know 4.4%
44
3.5%
16
4.3%
2
3.9%
10
2.1%
2
4.0%
74
No answer 0.9%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.1%
2
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too high 53.6%
157
65.8%
653
73.6%
95
61.2%
177
62.1%
90
63.4%
1172
About right 33.8%
99
29.3%
291
22.5%
29
35.3%
102
33.1%
48
30.8%
569
Too low 1.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
4.1%
6
0.9%
17
Don't know 8.5%
25
4.0%
40
2.3%
3
1.7%
5
0.7%
1
4.0%
74
No answer 2.7%
8
0.5%
5
1.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share