General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKRAC

Consider a person who believes that Blacks are genetically inferior. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community claiming that Blacks are inferior, should he/she be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 1121 60.2% 60.2% -.49
Not allowed 707 38% 98.2% .48
Don't know 24 1.3% 99.5% 6.3
No answer 9 .5% 100% 7.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 62.6%
246
61.4%
352
65.2%
364
47.1%
157
60.3%
1119
Not allowed 36.1%
142
36.8%
211
33.5%
187
49.5%
165
38.0%
705
Don't know 0.5%
2
1.7%
10
0.9%
5
2.1%
7
1.3%
24
No answer 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 67.0%
549
54.9%
572
60.2%
1121
Not allowed 31.3%
257
43.2%
450
38.0%
707
Don't know 1.1%
9
1.4%
15
1.3%
24
No answer 0.6%
5
0.4%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 58.9%
493
48.1%
88
64.5%
200
52.2%
36
65.7%
303
60.2%
1120
Not allowed 38.7%
324
49.2%
90
34.2%
106
46.4%
32
33.6%
155
38.0%
707
Don't know 1.8%
15
2.2%
4
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.3%
24
No answer 0.6%
5
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 62.9%
933
48.9%
135
52.5%
53
60.2%
1121
Not allowed 35.6%
529
49.3%
136
41.6%
42
38.0%
707
Don't know 1.0%
15
1.4%
4
5.0%
5
1.3%
24
No answer 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 47.3%
95
53.5%
146
60.2%
80
66.4%
686
61.4%
1007
Not allowed 50.7%
102
43.6%
119
38.3%
51
32.7%
338
37.2%
610
Don't know 1.0%
2
1.5%
4
1.5%
2
0.6%
6
0.9%
14
No answer 1.0%
2
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 68.5%
318
54.2%
384
63.5%
369
61.1%
1071
Not allowed 30.4%
141
44.9%
318
35.3%
205
37.9%
664
Don't know 0.9%
4
0.6%
4
1.2%
7
0.9%
15
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 56.6%
569
59.9%
272
70.2%
33
72.0%
185
63.5%
61
60.2%
1120
Not allowed 41.7%
420
37.9%
172
29.8%
14
26.1%
67
35.4%
34
38.0%
707
Don't know 1.1%
11
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.0%
1
1.3%
24
No answer 0.6%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 47.4%
139
56.7%
562
65.1%
84
74.0%
214
78.6%
114
60.2%
1113
Not allowed 49.8%
146
41.3%
410
34.9%
45
24.6%
71
20.7%
30
38.0%
702
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.7%
17
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
1.3%
24
No answer 1.4%
4
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share