General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLRAC

Should a person who believes that Blacks are genetically inferior be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 856 46% 46% -.76
Not allowed 924 49.7% 95.6% .36
Don't know 68 3.7% 99.3% 3.72
No answer 13 .7% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 46.6%
183
46.8%
268
49.6%
277
37.8%
126
46.0%
854
Not allowed 49.9%
196
49.0%
281
46.6%
260
55.6%
185
49.6%
922
Don't know 2.8%
11
4.0%
23
3.2%
18
4.8%
16
3.7%
68
No answer 0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.8%
6
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 51.6%
423
41.6%
433
46.0%
856
Not allowed 44.6%
366
53.6%
558
49.7%
924
Don't know 2.9%
24
4.2%
44
3.7%
68
No answer 0.9%
7
0.6%
6
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 44.9%
376
32.8%
60
55.8%
173
36.2%
25
48.2%
222
46.0%
856
Not allowed 50.7%
424
58.5%
107
41.3%
128
59.4%
41
48.4%
223
49.6%
923
Don't know 3.7%
31
7.7%
14
2.6%
8
1.4%
1
3.0%
14
3.7%
68
No answer 0.7%
6
1.1%
2
0.3%
1
2.9%
2
0.4%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 48.5%
719
33.0%
91
45.5%
46
46.0%
856
Not allowed 47.2%
701
64.1%
177
45.5%
46
49.7%
924
Don't know 3.7%
55
2.5%
7
5.9%
6
3.7%
68
No answer 0.6%
9
0.4%
1
3.0%
3
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 37.3%
75
42.9%
117
42.9%
57
50.3%
520
46.9%
769
Not allowed 58.7%
118
52.0%
142
54.1%
72
46.0%
475
49.2%
807
Don't know 3.0%
6
3.7%
10
2.3%
3
3.3%
34
3.2%
53
No answer 1.0%
2
1.5%
4
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 49.6%
230
41.5%
294
50.9%
296
46.8%
820
Not allowed 46.3%
215
55.0%
390
46.1%
268
49.8%
873
Don't know 3.9%
18
3.0%
21
2.6%
15
3.1%
54
No answer 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 43.2%
435
45.8%
208
44.7%
21
56.0%
144
49.0%
47
46.0%
855
Not allowed 52.2%
525
50.4%
229
53.2%
25
38.9%
100
46.9%
45
49.7%
924
Don't know 3.9%
39
2.9%
13
2.1%
1
4.3%
11
4.2%
4
3.7%
68
No answer 0.7%
7
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 38.2%
112
43.9%
435
43.4%
56
52.9%
153
64.1%
93
45.9%
849
Not allowed 56.7%
166
52.4%
520
52.7%
68
40.8%
118
31.7%
46
49.7%
918
Don't know 3.4%
10
3.2%
32
3.9%
5
5.2%
15
4.1%
6
3.7%
68
No answer 1.7%
5
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share