General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBRAC

If some people in your community suggested that a book, written by a racist, which said Blacks are inferior should be taken out of your public library, would you favor removing this book, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 619 33.3% 33.3% -.67
Not favor 1169 62.8% 96.1% .07
Don't know 62 3.3% 99.4% 4.52
No answer 11 .6% 100% 5.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 28.8%
113
30.0%
172
34.1%
190
42.9%
143
33.3%
618
Not favor 69.0%
271
65.8%
377
64.2%
358
48.0%
160
62.8%
1166
Don't know 1.5%
6
4.2%
24
1.4%
8
7.2%
24
3.3%
62
No answer 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.8%
6
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 28.9%
237
36.7%
382
33.3%
619
Not favor 67.3%
552
59.3%
617
62.8%
1169
Don't know 3.2%
26
3.5%
36
3.3%
62
No answer 0.6%
5
0.6%
6
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Favor 34.1%
285
45.4%
83
30.3%
94
30.4%
21
29.5%
136
33.3%
619
Not favor 62.2%
521
46.4%
85
67.1%
208
63.8%
44
67.2%
310
62.8%
1168
Don't know 3.0%
25
7.1%
13
2.3%
7
4.3%
3
3.0%
14
3.3%
62
No answer 0.7%
6
1.1%
2
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 30.0%
445
50.0%
138
35.6%
36
33.3%
619
Not favor 65.9%
978
48.2%
133
57.4%
58
62.8%
1169
Don't know 3.4%
51
1.8%
5
5.9%
6
3.3%
62
No answer 0.7%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Favor 43.8%
88
38.1%
104
35.3%
47
28.6%
295
32.6%
534
Not favor 52.2%
105
56.0%
153
60.2%
80
68.9%
712
64.0%
1050
Don't know 3.5%
7
4.4%
12
4.5%
6
2.1%
22
2.9%
47
No answer 0.5%
1
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Favor 28.0%
130
36.0%
255
34.3%
199
33.3%
584
Not favor 70.3%
326
60.5%
429
62.8%
365
63.9%
1120
Don't know 1.7%
8
2.8%
20
2.9%
17
2.6%
45
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 37.3%
375
30.6%
139
27.7%
13
23.0%
59
34.4%
33
33.3%
619
Not favor 58.6%
590
65.6%
298
70.2%
33
73.2%
188
61.5%
59
62.8%
1168
Don't know 3.4%
34
3.3%
15
2.1%
1
3.1%
8
4.2%
4
3.3%
62
No answer 0.7%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 41.3%
121
35.4%
351
33.3%
43
23.9%
69
20.7%
30
33.2%
614
Not favor 52.6%
154
60.6%
601
64.3%
83
73.0%
211
77.2%
112
62.8%
1161
Don't know 4.8%
14
3.5%
35
2.3%
3
2.4%
7
2.1%
3
3.4%
62
No answer 1.4%
4
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share