General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKCOM

Suppose an admitted Communist wanted to make a speech in your community. Should he be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 1216 65.3% 65.3% -.42
Not allowed 585 31.4% 96.8% .36
Don't know 54 2.9% 99.7% 5.03
No answer 6 .3% 100% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 72.3%
284
68.9%
395
68.6%
383
45.6%
152
65.4%
1214
Not allowed 24.7%
97
27.6%
158
29.4%
164
49.2%
164
31.4%
583
Don't know 2.5%
10
3.5%
20
1.6%
9
4.5%
15
2.9%
54
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 70.7%
580
61.1%
636
65.3%
1216
Not allowed 27.1%
222
34.9%
363
31.4%
585
Don't know 2.0%
16
3.7%
38
2.9%
54
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 66.3%
555
36.6%
67
67.7%
210
56.5%
39
74.6%
344
65.3%
1215
Not allowed 31.2%
261
56.8%
104
28.7%
89
37.7%
26
22.8%
105
31.5%
585
Don't know 2.3%
19
5.5%
10
3.2%
10
5.8%
4
2.4%
11
2.9%
54
No answer 0.2%
2
1.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 67.9%
1007
52.9%
146
62.4%
63
65.3%
1216
Not allowed 29.1%
432
43.8%
121
31.7%
32
31.4%
585
Don't know 2.6%
39
3.3%
9
5.9%
6
2.9%
54
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 50.2%
101
57.5%
157
60.9%
81
73.5%
759
67.0%
1098
Not allowed 43.3%
87
38.8%
106
35.3%
47
24.5%
253
30.1%
493
Don't know 5.0%
10
3.3%
9
3.8%
5
1.8%
19
2.6%
43
No answer 1.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 77.2%
358
60.4%
428
64.5%
375
66.2%
1161
Not allowed 22.0%
102
36.5%
259
31.8%
185
31.1%
546
Don't know 0.6%
3
2.8%
20
3.4%
20
2.5%
43
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 59.6%
600
63.9%
290
87.2%
41
82.5%
212
75.0%
72
65.3%
1215
Not allowed 37.2%
374
31.9%
145
12.8%
6
14.4%
37
24.0%
23
31.5%
585
Don't know 2.8%
28
4.0%
18
0.0%
0
2.7%
7
1.0%
1
2.9%
54
No answer 0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 42.3%
124
61.6%
611
76.0%
98
85.1%
246
88.3%
128
65.3%
1207
Not allowed 51.9%
152
35.0%
347
22.5%
29
13.5%
39
9.7%
14
31.4%
581
Don't know 5.1%
15
3.1%
31
1.6%
2
1.0%
3
2.1%
3
2.9%
54
No answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share