General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLCOM

Suppose an admitted Communist is teaching in a college. Should he be fired, or not?
  4) Yes, fired
  5) Not fired
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, fired 679 36.5% 36.5% -.84
Not fired 1047 56.3% 92.7% .14
Don't know 125 6.7% 99.5% 3.09
No answer 10 .5% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, fired 25.7%
101
33.5%
192
37.5%
209
52.9%
176
36.5%
678
Not fired 67.9%
267
58.8%
337
57.3%
320
36.0%
120
56.2%
1044
Don't know 5.9%
23
7.5%
43
4.7%
26
9.9%
33
6.7%
125
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
1.2%
4
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, fired 33.9%
278
38.5%
401
36.5%
679
Not fired 61.6%
505
52.1%
542
56.3%
1047
Don't know 4.0%
33
8.8%
92
6.7%
125
No answer 0.5%
4
0.6%
6
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, fired 36.2%
303
56.8%
104
35.8%
111
40.6%
28
28.6%
132
36.5%
678
Not fired 57.0%
477
32.2%
59
57.4%
178
49.3%
34
64.9%
299
56.3%
1047
Don't know 6.2%
52
9.8%
18
6.5%
20
10.1%
7
6.1%
28
6.7%
125
No answer 0.6%
5
1.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, fired 35.2%
523
44.6%
123
32.7%
33
36.5%
679
Not fired 57.7%
857
49.6%
137
52.5%
53
56.3%
1047
Don't know 6.4%
95
5.8%
16
13.9%
14
6.7%
125
No answer 0.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes, fired 49.3%
99
38.8%
106
38.3%
51
32.0%
331
35.8%
587
Not fired 37.8%
76
53.8%
147
51.1%
68
63.0%
651
57.4%
942
Don't know 10.9%
22
6.6%
18
10.5%
14
4.6%
48
6.2%
102
No answer 2.0%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, fired 31.9%
148
39.1%
277
37.7%
219
36.7%
644
Not fired 62.7%
291
53.9%
382
56.1%
326
57.0%
999
Don't know 4.7%
22
6.6%
47
6.0%
35
5.9%
104
No answer 0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, fired 40.6%
408
35.2%
160
27.7%
13
25.7%
66
33.3%
32
36.5%
679
Not fired 52.4%
527
55.5%
252
70.2%
33
68.5%
176
60.4%
58
56.2%
1046
Don't know 6.6%
66
8.6%
39
2.1%
1
5.1%
13
6.3%
6
6.7%
125
No answer 0.5%
5
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, fired 50.5%
148
38.2%
379
29.5%
38
25.3%
73
26.2%
38
36.6%
676
Not fired 40.3%
118
54.4%
540
61.2%
79
69.2%
200
69.0%
100
56.1%
1037
Don't know 8.2%
24
6.9%
68
8.5%
11
5.2%
15
4.8%
7
6.8%
125
No answer 1.0%
3
0.5%
5
0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share