General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBCOM

Suppose an admitted Communist wrote a book which is in your public library. Somebody in your community suggests that the book should be removed from the library. Would you favor removing it, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 569 30.6% 30.6% -.71
Not favor 1223 65.7% 96.3% .06
Don't know 62 3.3% 99.6% 4.68
No answer 7 .4% 100% 5.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 22.6%
89
26.7%
153
30.6%
171
46.5%
155
30.6%
568
Not favor 74.3%
292
69.6%
399
67.6%
377
45.6%
152
65.7%
1220
Don't know 2.5%
10
3.5%
20
1.6%
9
6.9%
23
3.3%
62
No answer 0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 25.9%
212
34.3%
357
30.6%
569
Not favor 70.7%
580
61.8%
643
65.7%
1223
Don't know 2.9%
24
3.7%
38
3.3%
62
No answer 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Favor 30.9%
259
53.0%
97
29.0%
90
24.6%
17
23.0%
106
30.6%
569
Not favor 65.9%
552
38.3%
70
67.4%
209
69.6%
48
74.4%
343
65.7%
1222
Don't know 2.7%
23
7.7%
14
3.2%
10
5.8%
4
2.4%
11
3.3%
62
No answer 0.4%
3
1.1%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 28.3%
420
43.1%
119
29.7%
30
30.6%
569
Not favor 68.3%
1014
52.9%
146
62.4%
63
65.7%
1223
Don't know 2.9%
43
4.0%
11
7.9%
8
3.3%
62
No answer 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Favor 43.3%
87
35.5%
97
31.6%
42
25.3%
261
29.7%
487
Not favor 51.2%
103
59.7%
163
64.7%
86
72.6%
750
67.2%
1102
Don't know 4.5%
9
4.4%
12
3.8%
5
1.9%
20
2.8%
46
No answer 1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Favor 24.6%
114
31.0%
220
34.3%
199
30.4%
533
Not favor 73.5%
341
66.0%
468
62.7%
364
66.9%
1173
Don't know 1.7%
8
2.7%
19
2.9%
17
2.5%
44
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 36.4%
366
28.2%
128
17.0%
8
14.4%
37
31.3%
30
30.6%
569
Not favor 60.4%
608
66.5%
302
80.9%
38
82.5%
212
64.6%
62
65.7%
1222
Don't know 2.8%
28
4.8%
22
2.1%
1
2.7%
7
4.2%
4
3.3%
62
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 48.1%
141
33.4%
331
24.8%
32
14.9%
43
13.1%
19
30.6%
566
Not favor 45.1%
132
62.9%
624
73.6%
95
82.7%
239
84.8%
123
65.6%
1213
Don't know 5.8%
17
3.4%
34
1.6%
2
2.1%
6
2.1%
3
3.4%
62
No answer 1.0%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share