General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPMIL

Consider a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. If such a person wanted to make a speech in your community, should he/she be allowed to speak, or not?
  1) Yes, allowed to speak
  2) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to speak 1172 63% 63% -.45
Not allowed 643 34.6% 97.5% .42
Don't know 41 2.2% 99.7% 5.62
No answer 5 .3% 100% 6.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 73.8%
290
67.2%
385
65.8%
367
38.7%
129
63.1%
1171
Not allowed 23.7%
93
31.1%
178
32.4%
181
56.5%
188
34.5%
640
Don't know 2.0%
8
1.7%
10
1.4%
8
4.5%
15
2.2%
41
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 66.7%
547
60.0%
625
63.0%
1172
Not allowed 31.7%
260
36.8%
383
34.6%
643
Don't know 1.3%
11
2.9%
30
2.2%
41
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 63.8%
534
34.4%
63
65.2%
202
52.2%
36
72.9%
336
63.0%
1171
Not allowed 34.5%
289
60.7%
111
31.6%
98
43.5%
30
24.9%
115
34.6%
643
Don't know 1.4%
12
4.4%
8
3.2%
10
2.9%
2
2.0%
9
2.2%
41
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 65.8%
976
50.7%
140
55.4%
56
63.0%
1172
Not allowed 32.1%
476
46.4%
128
38.6%
39
34.6%
643
Don't know 1.9%
28
2.9%
8
5.0%
5
2.2%
41
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 46.3%
93
53.1%
145
53.4%
71
71.9%
743
64.1%
1052
Not allowed 50.2%
101
42.9%
117
43.6%
58
27.0%
279
33.8%
555
Don't know 3.0%
6
3.3%
9
3.0%
4
0.9%
9
1.7%
28
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 71.8%
333
61.8%
438
61.6%
358
64.4%
1129
Not allowed 27.4%
127
36.2%
257
36.3%
211
33.9%
595
Don't know 0.6%
3
1.7%
12
2.1%
12
1.5%
27
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 58.9%
593
62.1%
282
80.9%
38
73.9%
190
70.8%
68
63.0%
1171
Not allowed 38.7%
389
34.4%
156
19.1%
9
23.7%
61
29.2%
28
34.6%
643
Don't know 2.2%
22
3.3%
15
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
41
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to speak 42.0%
123
60.7%
602
63.6%
82
81.7%
236
83.4%
121
63.0%
1164
Not allowed 52.9%
155
36.8%
365
35.7%
46
17.0%
49
15.9%
23
34.5%
638
Don't know 4.8%
14
2.2%
22
0.8%
1
1.0%
3
0.7%
1
2.2%
41
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share