General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COLMIL

Should a person who advocates doing away with elections and letting the military run the country be allowed to teach in a college or university, or not?
  4) Yes, allowed to teach
  5) Not allowed
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, allowed to teach 890 47.8% 47.8% -.73
Not allowed 879 47.2% 95.1% .35
Don't know 84 4.5% 99.6% 3.61
No answer 8 .4% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 57.3%
225
52.5%
301
50.0%
279
24.9%
83
47.8%
888
Not allowed 38.2%
150
42.1%
241
46.4%
259
68.2%
227
47.2%
877
Don't know 4.1%
16
5.1%
29
3.2%
18
6.3%
21
4.5%
84
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 52.3%
429
44.3%
461
47.8%
890
Not allowed 44.8%
367
49.2%
512
47.2%
879
Don't know 2.7%
22
6.0%
62
4.5%
84
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
6
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 47.8%
400
21.3%
39
53.9%
167
43.5%
30
55.1%
254
47.8%
890
Not allowed 47.7%
399
71.0%
130
42.3%
131
49.3%
34
39.9%
184
47.2%
878
Don't know 4.3%
36
6.6%
12
3.9%
12
5.8%
4
4.3%
20
4.5%
84
No answer 0.2%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 50.3%
746
38.0%
105
38.6%
39
47.8%
890
Not allowed 44.8%
665
59.1%
163
50.5%
51
47.2%
879
Don't know 4.5%
67
2.5%
7
9.9%
10
4.5%
84
No answer 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 33.3%
67
40.7%
111
43.6%
58
54.6%
564
48.8%
800
Not allowed 61.2%
123
54.6%
149
48.1%
64
41.7%
431
46.8%
767
Don't know 5.0%
10
4.0%
11
8.3%
11
3.3%
34
4.0%
66
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 55.0%
255
47.7%
338
45.4%
264
48.9%
857
Not allowed 41.2%
191
48.5%
344
49.6%
288
46.9%
823
Don't know 3.2%
15
3.5%
25
4.8%
28
3.9%
68
No answer 0.6%
3
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 43.7%
440
45.4%
206
66.0%
31
61.9%
159
55.2%
53
47.8%
889
Not allowed 52.0%
523
47.6%
216
34.0%
16
33.1%
85
40.6%
39
47.3%
879
Don't know 3.9%
39
6.6%
30
0.0%
0
4.3%
11
4.2%
4
4.5%
84
No answer 0.4%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes, allowed to teach 30.0%
88
46.3%
459
44.2%
57
62.3%
180
68.3%
99
47.8%
883
Not allowed 62.8%
184
49.4%
490
48.1%
62
32.9%
95
29.0%
42
47.2%
873
Don't know 6.8%
20
3.8%
38
7.8%
10
4.2%
12
2.8%
4
4.5%
84
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share