General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIBMIL

Suppose a person wrote a book advocating doing away with elections and letting the military run the country. Somebody in your community suggests that the book be removed from the public library. Would you favor removing it, or not?
  1) Favor
  2) Not favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 603 32.4% 32.4% -.69
Not favor 1187 63.8% 96.2% .07
Don't know 65 3.5% 99.7% 4.63
No answer 6 .3% 100% 5.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 24.4%
96
28.1%
161
31.4%
175
51.4%
171
32.5%
603
Not favor 71.5%
281
68.8%
394
65.4%
365
42.9%
143
63.7%
1183
Don't know 3.6%
14
3.1%
18
2.9%
16
5.1%
17
3.5%
65
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 29.6%
243
34.6%
360
32.4%
603
Not favor 67.8%
556
60.6%
631
63.8%
1187
Don't know 2.3%
19
4.4%
46
3.5%
65
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
4
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Favor 31.9%
267
55.7%
102
29.0%
90
30.4%
21
26.7%
123
32.4%
603
Not favor 64.5%
540
37.7%
69
67.7%
210
62.3%
43
70.3%
324
63.8%
1186
Don't know 3.3%
28
5.5%
10
3.2%
10
5.8%
4
2.8%
13
3.5%
65
No answer 0.2%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 29.9%
444
43.8%
121
37.6%
38
32.4%
603
Not favor 66.2%
983
54.0%
149
54.5%
55
63.8%
1187
Don't know 3.5%
52
2.2%
6
6.9%
7
3.5%
65
No answer 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Favor 48.8%
98
38.8%
106
37.6%
50
25.8%
267
31.8%
521
Not favor 47.3%
95
56.8%
155
57.9%
77
71.6%
740
65.1%
1067
Don't know 3.5%
7
3.7%
10
4.5%
6
2.3%
24
2.9%
47
No answer 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Favor 27.6%
128
31.9%
226
35.8%
208
32.0%
562
Not favor 70.3%
326
65.0%
461
60.6%
352
64.9%
1139
Don't know 1.9%
9
2.7%
19
3.6%
21
2.8%
49
No answer 0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 37.1%
373
31.3%
142
23.4%
11
19.1%
49
29.2%
28
32.4%
603
Not favor 59.7%
601
62.8%
285
76.6%
36
77.8%
200
66.7%
64
63.8%
1186
Don't know 2.9%
29
5.7%
26
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
4.2%
4
3.5%
65
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 48.5%
142
35.0%
347
30.2%
39
15.9%
46
17.2%
25
32.4%
599
Not favor 45.1%
132
61.5%
610
67.4%
87
80.3%
232
80.7%
117
63.7%
1178
Don't know 6.1%
18
3.1%
31
2.3%
3
3.5%
10
2.1%
3
3.5%
65
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share