General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GUNLAW

Would you favor or oppose a law which would require a person to obtain a police permit before he or she could buy a gun?
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 1479 79.5% 79.5% -.31
Oppose 332 17.8% 97.3% .53
Don't know 46 2.5% 99.8% 5.62
No answer 4 .2% 100% 6.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Favor 79.6%
313
81.7%
468
76.3%
426
81.1%
270
79.5%
1477
Oppose 17.8%
70
16.2%
93
21.0%
117
15.0%
50
17.8%
330
Don't know 2.0%
8
2.1%
12
2.5%
14
3.6%
12
2.5%
46
No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
573
100.0%
558
100.0%
333

1857


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 70.9%
581
86.3%
898
79.5%
1479
Oppose 27.0%
221
10.7%
111
17.8%
332
Don't know 2.1%
17
2.8%
29
2.5%
46
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
1041

1861


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Favor 76.7%
642
84.7%
155
79.4%
246
79.7%
55
82.4%
380
79.5%
1478
Oppose 20.7%
173
9.8%
18
19.0%
59
17.4%
12
15.2%
70
17.8%
332
Don't know 2.4%
20
4.9%
9
1.6%
5
2.9%
2
2.2%
10
2.5%
46
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
837
100.0%
183
100.0%
310
100.0%
69
100.0%
461

1860


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Favor 77.8%
1154
87.0%
240
84.2%
85
79.5%
1479
Oppose 19.5%
290
11.2%
31
10.9%
11
17.8%
332
Don't know 2.4%
36
1.8%
5
5.0%
5
2.5%
46
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1484
100.0%
276
100.0%
101

1861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Favor 83.1%
167
81.7%
223
78.9%
105
77.8%
804
79.2%
1299
Oppose 12.9%
26
15.0%
41
18.0%
24
20.2%
209
18.3%
300
Don't know 3.5%
7
2.9%
8
3.0%
4
1.7%
18
2.3%
37
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
273
100.0%
133
100.0%
1033

1640


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Favor 85.3%
396
82.4%
584
72.8%
423
80.0%
1403
Oppose 13.1%
61
15.0%
106
25.0%
145
17.8%
312
Don't know 1.3%
6
2.4%
17
2.2%
13
2.1%
36
No answer 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
709
100.0%
581

1754


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Favor 79.2%
797
81.9%
372
85.1%
40
77.0%
198
75.0%
72
79.5%
1479
Oppose 18.4%
185
15.2%
69
14.9%
7
20.2%
52
18.8%
18
17.8%
331
Don't know 2.2%
22
2.6%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
6.3%
6
2.5%
46
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1006
100.0%
454
100.0%
47
100.0%
257
100.0%
96

1860


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Favor 82.6%
242
78.3%
777
75.2%
97
79.9%
231
84.1%
122
79.5%
1469
Oppose 14.7%
43
18.9%
187
22.5%
29
16.6%
48
15.2%
22
17.8%
329
Don't know 2.4%
7
2.6%
26
2.3%
3
3.1%
9
0.7%
1
2.5%
46
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
992
100.0%
129
100.0%
289
100.0%
145

1848

Bookmark and Share