General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USWARY

Do you expect the United States to fight in another world war within the next ten years?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 668 35.6% 35.6% -.63
No 1086 57.9% 93.4% -.03
Don't know 115 6.1% 99.6% 3.58
No answer 8 .4% 100% 4.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
151
37.1%
228
30.4%
172
37.7%
117
35.7%
668
No 54.1%
206
56.9%
350
64.8%
367
51.3%
159
57.8%
1082
Don't know 5.8%
22
5.5%
34
4.6%
26
10.6%
33
6.1%
115
No answer 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
240
39.6%
428
35.6%
668
No 65.4%
521
52.3%
565
57.9%
1086
Don't know 4.0%
32
7.7%
83
6.1%
115
No answer 0.5%
4
0.4%
4
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 32.4%
273
40.9%
79
37.1%
105
61.3%
49
33.9%
162
35.6%
668
No 62.7%
528
44.0%
85
57.6%
163
32.5%
26
59.2%
283
57.8%
1085
Don't know 4.8%
40
14.5%
28
4.2%
12
6.3%
5
6.3%
30
6.1%
115
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 33.1%
486
46.5%
145
38.9%
37
35.6%
668
No 61.3%
901
42.6%
133
54.7%
52
57.9%
1086
Don't know 5.2%
76
10.6%
33
6.3%
6
6.1%
115
No answer 0.5%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 44.5%
81
43.8%
124
42.3%
55
30.6%
317
35.4%
577
No 44.5%
81
48.4%
137
53.1%
69
65.0%
673
58.9%
960
Don't know 11.0%
20
7.1%
20
3.1%
4
4.1%
42
5.3%
86
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.5%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 32.0%
150
35.0%
247
38.1%
223
35.2%
620
No 63.1%
296
57.2%
403
58.4%
342
59.1%
1041
Don't know 4.1%
19
7.4%
52
3.6%
21
5.2%
92
No answer 0.9%
4
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
383
34.6%
153
27.0%
10
31.6%
86
35.6%
36
35.6%
668
No 56.2%
574
58.1%
257
70.3%
26
62.1%
169
56.4%
57
57.8%
1083
Don't know 6.2%
63
6.6%
29
2.7%
1
5.1%
14
7.9%
8
6.1%
115
No answer 0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 42.5%
127
39.9%
401
27.4%
37
25.4%
75
16.7%
22
35.5%
662
No 43.1%
129
53.9%
542
68.1%
92
72.2%
213
81.1%
107
58.0%
1083
Don't know 14.0%
42
5.9%
59
3.7%
5
2.0%
6
1.5%
2
6.1%
114
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share