General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW

If Jewish: Do you consider yourself Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Orthodox 3 4.5% 4.5% -1.21
Conservative 11 16.7% 21.2% -.82
Reform 28 42.4% 63.6% -.43
None of these 11 16.7% 80.3% -.04
No answer 13 19.7% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Orthodox 11.1%
1
5.3%
1
3.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
Conservative 11.1%
1
10.5%
2
14.8%
4
36.4%
4
16.7%
11
Reform 44.4%
4
42.1%
8
37.0%
10
54.5%
6
42.4%
28
None of these 22.2%
2
15.8%
3
22.2%
6
0.0%
0
16.7%
11
No answer 11.1%
1
26.3%
5
22.2%
6
9.1%
1
19.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
19
100.0%
27
100.0%
11

66


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox 2.8%
1
6.7%
2
4.5%
3
Conservative 11.1%
4
23.3%
7
16.7%
11
Reform 44.4%
16
40.0%
12
42.4%
28
None of these 19.4%
7
13.3%
4
16.7%
11
No answer 22.2%
8
16.7%
5
19.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
30

66


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Orthodox 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.5%
3
Conservative 17.6%
6
50.0%
2
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
16.7%
11
Reform 41.2%
14
50.0%
2
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
9
42.4%
28
None of these 11.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
33.3%
6
16.7%
11
No answer 26.5%
9
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
11.1%
2
19.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
4
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
18

66


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Orthodox 4.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.5%
3
Conservative 17.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
11
Reform 43.8%
28
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
42.4%
28
None of these 17.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
11
No answer 17.2%
11
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
19.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

66


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
1.9%
1
Conservative 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
15.9%
7
17.3%
9
Reform 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
56.8%
25
50.0%
26
None of these 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.6%
6
15.4%
8
No answer 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
11.4%
5
15.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
44

52


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Orthodox 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
3.2%
2
Conservative 15.2%
5
19.0%
4
22.2%
2
17.5%
11
Reform 42.4%
14
38.1%
8
44.4%
4
41.3%
26
None of these 18.2%
6
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
17.5%
11
No answer 21.2%
7
19.0%
4
22.2%
2
20.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
21
100.0%
9

63


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Orthodox 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
3
Conservative 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.5%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.5%
11
Reform 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
28
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
28
None of these 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.5%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.5%
11
No answer 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.9%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
63
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

63


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
4.6%
3
Conservative 0.0%
0
23.5%
4
16.7%
1
21.7%
5
6.3%
1
16.9%
11
Reform 66.7%
2
35.3%
6
33.3%
2
43.5%
10
50.0%
8
43.1%
28
None of these 0.0%
0
17.6%
3
33.3%
2
21.7%
5
6.3%
1
16.9%
11
No answer 33.3%
1
17.6%
3
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
31.3%
5
18.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
6
100.0%
23
100.0%
16

65

Bookmark and Share