General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND

Fundamentalism/liberalism of respondent's religion
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer and excluded

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 805 28.6% 28.6% -.77
Moderate 1017 36.1% 64.7% -.24
Liberal 813 28.9% 93.5% .29
No answer and excluded 182 6.5% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Fundamentalist 26.2%
154
26.7%
239
29.5%
249
33.3%
161
28.6%
803
Moderate 35.2%
207
37.7%
337
35.2%
297
35.2%
170
36.0%
1011
Liberal 30.1%
177
27.3%
244
29.9%
252
29.0%
140
28.9%
813
No answer and excluded 8.5%
50
8.3%
74
5.5%
46
2.5%
12
6.5%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 25.3%
311
31.1%
494
28.6%
805
Moderate 35.2%
433
36.8%
584
36.1%
1017
Liberal 32.8%
403
25.8%
410
28.9%
813
No answer and excluded 6.7%
82
6.3%
100
6.5%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Fundamentalist 29.3%
375
35.2%
96
30.6%
135
36.6%
41
22.2%
158
28.6%
805
Moderate 37.4%
478
37.4%
102
32.7%
144
31.3%
35
36.2%
258
36.1%
1017
Liberal 27.3%
349
24.2%
66
29.5%
130
26.8%
30
33.4%
238
28.9%
813
No answer and excluded 5.9%
76
3.3%
9
7.3%
32
5.4%
6
8.1%
58
6.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 24.9%
558
53.0%
229
12.2%
18
28.6%
805
Moderate 37.9%
848
22.9%
99
47.6%
70
36.1%
1017
Liberal 31.5%
706
18.5%
80
18.4%
27
28.9%
813
No answer and excluded 5.6%
126
5.6%
24
21.8%
32
6.5%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Fundamentalist 38.2%
108
34.0%
139
40.0%
80
25.1%
393
29.3%
720
Moderate 30.0%
85
34.2%
140
31.0%
62
37.5%
586
35.5%
873
Liberal 25.4%
72
24.9%
102
21.5%
43
31.3%
489
28.7%
706
No answer and excluded 6.4%
18
6.8%
28
7.5%
15
6.1%
96
6.4%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalist 18.1%
127
29.1%
307
35.1%
312
28.2%
746
Moderate 33.7%
236
36.3%
383
38.1%
339
36.2%
958
Liberal 38.7%
271
28.5%
300
22.5%
200
29.2%
771
No answer and excluded 9.4%
66
6.1%
64
4.4%
39
6.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 52.9%
805
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
805
Moderate 22.2%
337
100.0%
679
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
36.2%
1017
Liberal 23.2%
353
0.0%
0
100.0%
63
99.7%
397
0.0%
0
28.9%
813
No answer and excluded 1.7%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
152
6.3%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Fundamentalist 37.6%
165
31.2%
468
21.4%
44
21.1%
92
15.6%
34
28.7%
803
Moderate 32.6%
143
38.0%
571
42.2%
87
34.7%
151
26.6%
58
36.1%
1010
Liberal 22.8%
100
25.4%
381
31.1%
64
37.0%
161
46.8%
102
28.9%
808
No answer and excluded 7.1%
31
5.4%
81
5.3%
11
7.1%
31
11.0%
24
6.4%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share