General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you currently -- married, widowed, divorced, separated, or have you never been married?
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Never married
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1278 45.4% 45.4% -.93
Widowed 273 9.7% 55.1% -.33
Divorced 441 15.7% 70.7% .27
Separated 112 4% 74.7% .88
Never married 712 25.3% 100% 1.48
No answer 1 0% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 26.5%
156
52.9%
473
54.9%
463
37.7%
182
45.4%
1274
Widowed 0.7%
4
1.9%
17
5.3%
45
42.9%
207
9.7%
273
Divorced 6.1%
36
15.9%
142
23.3%
197
13.0%
63
15.6%
438
Separated 3.4%
20
5.0%
45
5.1%
43
0.8%
4
4.0%
112
Never married 63.1%
371
24.3%
217
11.4%
96
5.6%
27
25.3%
711
No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 48.3%
594
43.1%
684
45.4%
1278
Widowed 4.9%
60
13.4%
213
9.7%
273
Divorced 14.1%
173
16.9%
268
15.7%
441
Separated 3.3%
40
4.5%
72
4.0%
112
Never married 29.4%
361
22.1%
351
25.3%
712
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
1278
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
45.4%
1278
Widowed 0.0%
0
100.0%
273
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
273
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
441
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.7%
441
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
112
0.0%
0
4.0%
112
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
712
25.3%
712
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 48.7%
1090
28.2%
122
44.9%
66
45.4%
1278
Widowed 9.7%
218
11.1%
48
4.8%
7
9.7%
273
Divorced 16.2%
362
14.4%
62
11.6%
17
15.7%
441
Separated 2.9%
66
10.2%
44
1.4%
2
4.0%
112
Never married 22.4%
502
36.1%
156
36.7%
54
25.3%
712
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Married 9.2%
26
24.0%
98
34.0%
68
59.9%
937
46.0%
1129
Widowed 19.4%
55
16.4%
67
9.5%
19
4.1%
64
8.3%
205
Divorced 21.6%
61
21.5%
88
21.5%
43
13.3%
208
16.3%
400
Separated 9.9%
28
6.1%
25
7.0%
14
2.1%
33
4.1%
100
Never married 39.9%
113
31.8%
130
28.0%
56
20.6%
322
25.3%
621
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Married 39.4%
276
43.3%
456
53.3%
474
45.6%
1206
Widowed 6.7%
47
11.6%
122
8.7%
77
9.3%
246
Divorced 16.1%
113
17.3%
182
13.7%
122
15.8%
417
Separated 4.9%
34
3.3%
35
3.3%
29
3.7%
98
Never married 32.9%
230
24.6%
259
21.0%
187
25.6%
676
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 47.1%
716
46.8%
318
49.2%
31
38.2%
152
38.2%
58
45.3%
1275
Widowed 12.3%
187
9.6%
65
6.3%
4
2.8%
11
3.9%
6
9.7%
273
Divorced 16.4%
249
13.4%
91
11.1%
7
16.1%
64
19.7%
30
15.7%
441
Separated 4.5%
68
2.9%
20
4.8%
3
4.0%
16
3.3%
5
4.0%
112
Never married 19.8%
301
27.2%
185
28.6%
18
38.9%
155
34.2%
52
25.3%
711
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Married 34.6%
152
45.8%
687
48.1%
99
49.2%
214
56.0%
122
45.5%
1274
Widowed 19.8%
87
9.5%
143
5.3%
11
4.8%
21
3.7%
8
9.6%
270
Divorced 12.5%
55
17.3%
259
15.0%
31
13.3%
58
16.5%
36
15.7%
439
Separated 6.2%
27
3.8%
57
4.9%
10
2.8%
12
2.3%
5
4.0%
111
Never married 26.9%
118
23.7%
355
26.2%
54
29.9%
130
21.6%
47
25.2%
704
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share