General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


POSTLIFE

Do you believe there is a life after death?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Undecided
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1687 72.4% 72.4% -.44
No 377 16.2% 88.5% .01
Undecided 244 10.5% 99% 2.7
No answer 23 1% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 72.4%
354
73.4%
548
71.3%
497
72.1%
282
72.3%
1681
No 19.6%
96
15.0%
112
16.1%
112
14.6%
57
16.2%
377
Undecided 7.4%
36
10.4%
78
11.5%
80
12.5%
49
10.5%
243
No answer 0.6%
3
1.2%
9
1.1%
8
0.8%
3
1.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
747
100.0%
697
100.0%
391

2324


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
712
73.4%
975
72.4%
1687
No 18.7%
187
14.3%
190
16.2%
377
Undecided 9.7%
97
11.1%
147
10.5%
244
No answer 0.6%
6
1.3%
17
1.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
1329

2331


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
803
69.9%
158
70.9%
253
57.4%
54
70.4%
418
72.4%
1686
No 14.6%
155
13.7%
31
18.5%
66
27.7%
26
16.7%
99
16.2%
377
Undecided 8.2%
87
14.6%
33
10.4%
37
14.9%
14
12.3%
73
10.5%
244
No answer 1.3%
14
1.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1059
100.0%
226
100.0%
357
100.0%
94
100.0%
594

2330


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
1339
70.7%
260
72.7%
88
72.4%
1687
No 16.3%
300
14.9%
55
18.2%
22
16.2%
377
Undecided 10.0%
184
13.6%
50
8.3%
10
10.5%
244
No answer 1.0%
19
0.8%
3
0.8%
1
1.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1842
100.0%
368
100.0%
121

2331


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 67.4%
161
74.3%
248
73.3%
118
72.9%
948
72.5%
1475
No 18.0%
43
15.0%
50
17.4%
28
16.8%
218
16.7%
339
Undecided 12.6%
30
9.6%
32
9.3%
15
9.5%
124
9.9%
201
No answer 2.1%
5
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
1.0%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
334
100.0%
161
100.0%
1301

2035


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 66.2%
387
72.9%
638
80.3%
577
73.5%
1602
No 17.8%
104
16.3%
143
12.2%
88
15.4%
335
Undecided 14.5%
85
10.3%
90
6.7%
48
10.2%
223
No answer 1.5%
9
0.5%
4
0.8%
6
0.9%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
875
100.0%
719

2179


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 78.3%
987
76.3%
424
46.2%
24
47.9%
161
73.8%
90
72.5%
1686
No 12.3%
155
14.2%
79
30.8%
16
33.9%
114
10.7%
13
16.2%
377
Undecided 8.6%
108
9.4%
52
23.1%
12
17.3%
58
11.5%
14
10.5%
244
No answer 0.9%
11
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
4.1%
5
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1261
100.0%
556
100.0%
52
100.0%
336
100.0%
122

2327


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 63.8%
229
75.2%
945
78.8%
134
71.8%
254
66.5%
117
72.5%
1679
No 21.2%
76
14.6%
183
12.9%
22
17.2%
61
18.2%
32
16.1%
374
Undecided 13.6%
49
9.5%
119
7.6%
13
9.3%
33
15.3%
27
10.4%
241
No answer 1.4%
5
0.8%
10
0.6%
1
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
1257
100.0%
170
100.0%
354
100.0%
176

2316

Bookmark and Share