General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRAY

About how often do you pray?
  1) Several times a day
  2) Once a day
  3) Several times a week
  4) Once a week
  5) Less than once a week
  6) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Several times a day 376 26.9% 26.9% -1.08
Once a day 402 28.8% 55.7% -.47
Several times a week 196 14% 69.7% .15
Once a week 90 6.4% 76.1% .76
Less than once a week 309 22.1% 98.2% 1.37
Never 12 .9% 99.1% 1.99
Don't know 1 .1% 99.1% 3.21
No answer 12 .9% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Several times a day 15.1%
46
22.3%
101
30.4%
124
44.7%
102
26.8%
373
Once a day 27.3%
83
31.0%
140
28.4%
116
27.2%
62
28.8%
401
Several times a week 18.8%
57
15.0%
68
13.0%
53
7.9%
18
14.1%
196
Once a week 7.6%
23
7.1%
32
5.4%
22
5.3%
12
6.4%
89
Less than once a week 30.9%
94
23.0%
104
19.9%
81
12.7%
29
22.1%
308
Never 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
2.0%
8
0.9%
2
0.9%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
1.0%
4
1.3%
3
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
452
100.0%
408
100.0%
228

1392


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Several times a day 21.9%
133
30.7%
243
26.9%
376
Once a day 21.6%
131
34.3%
271
28.8%
402
Several times a week 14.5%
88
13.7%
108
14.0%
196
Once a week 8.2%
50
5.1%
40
6.4%
90
Less than once a week 32.3%
196
14.3%
113
22.1%
309
Never 1.3%
8
0.5%
4
0.9%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.2%
1
1.4%
11
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
791

1398


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Several times a day 28.9%
187
45.9%
61
26.5%
56
20.0%
11
17.4%
61
26.9%
376
Once a day 27.7%
179
30.1%
40
30.8%
65
38.2%
21
27.4%
96
28.7%
401
Several times a week 13.9%
90
6.0%
8
16.6%
35
10.9%
6
16.2%
57
14.0%
196
Once a week 6.6%
43
6.0%
8
5.2%
11
5.5%
3
7.1%
25
6.4%
90
Less than once a week 20.9%
135
9.0%
12
19.4%
41
21.8%
12
31.1%
109
22.1%
309
Never 1.1%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.9%
6
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
133
100.0%
211
100.0%
55
100.0%
351

1397


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Several times a day 24.7%
276
43.8%
91
12.3%
9
26.9%
376
Once a day 27.9%
312
32.2%
67
31.5%
23
28.8%
402
Several times a week 14.3%
160
11.1%
23
17.8%
13
14.0%
196
Once a week 6.8%
76
4.3%
9
6.8%
5
6.4%
90
Less than once a week 24.0%
268
8.7%
18
31.5%
23
22.1%
309
Never 1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
208
100.0%
73

1398


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Several times a day 31.3%
45
30.9%
59
31.3%
31
23.0%
182
25.9%
317
Once a day 31.9%
46
35.1%
67
21.2%
21
27.5%
218
28.7%
352
Several times a week 9.0%
13
9.4%
18
20.2%
20
16.2%
128
14.6%
179
Once a week 2.1%
3
5.2%
10
3.0%
3
7.8%
62
6.4%
78
Less than once a week 22.9%
33
18.8%
36
22.2%
22
23.7%
188
22.8%
279
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
1.1%
9
0.9%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
191
100.0%
99
100.0%
792

1226


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Several times a day 19.2%
70
23.5%
122
37.7%
160
26.9%
352
Once a day 27.4%
100
29.4%
153
29.0%
123
28.7%
376
Several times a week 13.2%
48
16.0%
83
14.2%
60
14.6%
191
Once a week 6.8%
25
6.3%
33
6.1%
26
6.4%
84
Less than once a week 29.9%
109
23.7%
123
12.3%
52
21.7%
284
Never 1.6%
6
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.9%
7
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
520
100.0%
424

1309


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Several times a day 36.3%
264
21.6%
73
5.6%
2
7.8%
17
23.4%
18
26.8%
374
Once a day 30.5%
222
35.5%
120
22.2%
8
13.8%
30
28.6%
22
28.8%
402
Several times a week 13.5%
98
16.0%
54
16.7%
6
13.4%
29
11.7%
9
14.1%
196
Once a week 5.8%
42
8.6%
29
11.1%
4
3.2%
7
10.4%
8
6.5%
90
Less than once a week 13.1%
95
18.0%
61
41.7%
15
55.8%
121
22.1%
17
22.2%
309
Never 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
4.1%
9
1.3%
1
0.9%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
2.6%
2
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
727
100.0%
338
100.0%
36
100.0%
217
100.0%
77

1395


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Several times a day 29.6%
58
25.6%
199
27.6%
29
30.7%
61
24.1%
27
26.9%
374
Once a day 34.2%
67
29.5%
229
31.4%
33
22.6%
45
21.4%
24
28.7%
398
Several times a week 7.1%
14
15.7%
122
13.3%
14
14.1%
28
16.1%
18
14.1%
196
Once a week 7.1%
14
6.6%
51
9.5%
10
5.0%
10
3.6%
4
6.4%
89
Less than once a week 20.4%
40
21.8%
169
18.1%
19
22.6%
45
30.4%
34
22.1%
307
Never 0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
3.6%
4
0.9%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 1.0%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
5
0.9%
1
0.8%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
776
100.0%
105
100.0%
199
100.0%
112

1388

Bookmark and Share