General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


JEW16

If Jewish: Were you Orthodox, Conservative, Reform, or none of these?
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Orthodox 2 2.6% 2.6% -1.27
Conservative 19 24.4% 26.9% -.94
Reform 20 25.6% 52.6% -.61
None of these 11 14.1% 66.7% -.28
No answer 26 33.3% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
2.6%
2
Conservative 15.4%
2
12.0%
3
29.6%
8
46.2%
6
24.4%
19
Reform 30.8%
4
28.0%
7
29.6%
8
7.7%
1
25.6%
20
None of these 23.1%
3
16.0%
4
11.1%
3
7.7%
1
14.1%
11
No answer 30.8%
4
40.0%
10
29.6%
8
30.8%
4
33.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
25
100.0%
27
100.0%
13

78


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
6.1%
2
2.6%
2
Conservative 20.0%
9
30.3%
10
24.4%
19
Reform 35.6%
16
12.1%
4
25.6%
20
None of these 11.1%
5
18.2%
6
14.1%
11
No answer 33.3%
15
33.3%
11
33.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
33

78


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Orthodox 2.4%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
Conservative 28.6%
12
75.0%
3
12.5%
1
50.0%
1
9.1%
2
24.4%
19
Reform 11.9%
5
25.0%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
11
25.6%
20
None of these 14.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
18.2%
4
14.1%
11
No answer 42.9%
18
0.0%
0
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
22.7%
5
33.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
4
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
22

78


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Orthodox 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
Conservative 24.0%
18
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
24.4%
19
Reform 26.7%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.6%
20
None of these 14.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
11
No answer 32.0%
24
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

78


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
1.7%
1
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.3%
15
25.0%
15
Reform 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
35.8%
19
33.3%
20
None of these 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
13.2%
7
15.0%
9
No answer 100.0%
2
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
20.8%
11
25.0%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
53

60


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Orthodox 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Conservative 32.4%
11
20.0%
5
14.3%
2
24.7%
18
Reform 23.5%
8
32.0%
8
21.4%
3
26.0%
19
None of these 17.6%
6
20.0%
5
0.0%
0
15.1%
11
No answer 23.5%
8
28.0%
7
64.3%
9
32.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
25
100.0%
14

73


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
Conservative 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
29.4%
15
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
19
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
17
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
26.3%
20
None of these 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
15.7%
8
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
14.5%
11
No answer 87.5%
7
83.3%
5
17.6%
9
11.1%
1
100.0%
2
31.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
51
100.0%
9
100.0%
2

76


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Orthodox 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
Conservative 16.7%
1
22.2%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
9
25.0%
5
25.0%
19
Reform 0.0%
0
22.2%
4
40.0%
2
33.3%
9
25.0%
5
26.3%
20
None of these 16.7%
1
11.1%
2
40.0%
2
7.4%
2
20.0%
4
14.5%
11
No answer 66.7%
4
38.9%
7
0.0%
0
25.9%
7
30.0%
6
31.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
18
100.0%
5
100.0%
27
100.0%
20

76

Bookmark and Share