General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FUND16

Fundamentalism/liberalism of religion respondent raised in
  1) Fundamentalist
  2) Moderate
  3) Liberal
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Fundamentalist 898 31.9% 31.9% -.75
Moderate 1132 40.2% 72.1% -.14
Liberal 660 23.4% 95.5% .47
No answer 127 4.5% 100% 4.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Fundamentalist 30.8%
181
29.5%
264
34.4%
290
33.1%
160
31.9%
895
Moderate 40.3%
237
43.7%
391
38.5%
325
36.0%
174
40.1%
1127
Liberal 22.3%
131
22.0%
197
23.7%
200
27.3%
132
23.5%
660
No answer 6.6%
39
4.7%
42
3.4%
29
3.5%
17
4.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Fundamentalist 30.2%
371
33.2%
527
31.9%
898
Moderate 39.8%
489
40.5%
643
40.2%
1132
Liberal 25.1%
308
22.2%
352
23.4%
660
No answer 5.0%
61
4.2%
66
4.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Fundamentalist 31.9%
408
37.7%
103
34.5%
152
36.6%
41
27.2%
194
31.9%
898
Moderate 39.4%
504
38.1%
104
37.4%
165
39.3%
44
44.2%
315
40.2%
1132
Liberal 23.9%
306
20.5%
56
24.7%
109
21.4%
24
23.2%
165
23.4%
660
No answer 4.7%
60
3.7%
10
3.4%
15
2.7%
3
5.3%
38
4.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 27.7%
620
60.0%
259
12.9%
19
31.9%
898
Moderate 42.5%
951
23.4%
101
54.4%
80
40.2%
1132
Liberal 26.3%
588
13.2%
57
10.2%
15
23.4%
660
No answer 3.5%
79
3.5%
15
22.4%
33
4.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Fundamentalist 38.5%
109
37.4%
153
39.5%
79
29.2%
456
32.5%
797
Moderate 34.3%
97
38.1%
156
36.0%
72
42.1%
658
40.0%
983
Liberal 21.6%
61
19.6%
80
20.5%
41
24.9%
390
23.3%
572
No answer 5.7%
16
4.9%
20
4.0%
8
3.8%
60
4.2%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Fundamentalist 25.0%
175
32.9%
347
34.8%
310
31.5%
832
Moderate 42.6%
298
39.3%
414
40.4%
360
40.5%
1072
Liberal 26.4%
185
24.2%
255
20.7%
184
23.6%
624
No answer 6.0%
42
3.6%
38
4.0%
36
4.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Fundamentalist 49.6%
754
3.4%
23
6.3%
4
22.6%
90
17.8%
27
31.9%
898
Moderate 22.6%
343
91.6%
622
4.8%
3
29.4%
117
30.9%
47
40.2%
1132
Liberal 25.4%
386
3.8%
26
87.3%
55
43.7%
174
11.8%
18
23.4%
659
No answer 2.5%
38
1.2%
8
1.6%
1
4.3%
17
39.5%
60
4.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Fundamentalist 39.0%
171
35.5%
533
25.2%
52
21.6%
94
20.2%
44
31.9%
894
Moderate 37.4%
164
39.8%
598
48.5%
100
42.3%
184
35.8%
78
40.2%
1124
Liberal 18.9%
83
21.1%
317
20.9%
43
30.3%
132
37.6%
82
23.5%
657
No answer 4.8%
21
3.5%
53
5.3%
11
5.7%
25
6.4%
14
4.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share