General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVORCE

Asked only of those who are currently married or widowed: Have you ever been divorced or legally separated?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 357 23% 23% -.9
No 1172 75.5% 98.5% .13
No answer 23 1.5% 100% 7.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
9
20.6%
101
33.7%
171
19.5%
76
23.1%
357
No 91.9%
148
78.4%
384
65.2%
331
78.7%
306
75.5%
1169
No answer 2.5%
4
1.0%
5
1.2%
6
1.8%
7
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
490
100.0%
508
100.0%
389

1548


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 24.0%
157
22.3%
200
23.0%
357
No 74.0%
485
76.6%
687
75.5%
1172
No answer 2.0%
13
1.1%
10
1.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
655
100.0%
897

1552


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
303
19.8%
54
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.0%
357
No 75.1%
960
77.7%
212
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.6%
1172
No answer 1.2%
15
2.6%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1551


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 23.3%
305
26.5%
45
9.5%
7
23.0%
357
No 75.5%
988
70.0%
119
87.8%
65
75.5%
1172
No answer 1.1%
15
3.5%
6
2.7%
2
1.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1308
100.0%
170
100.0%
74

1552


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 18.5%
15
19.3%
32
26.4%
23
24.9%
249
23.9%
319
No 75.3%
61
79.5%
132
73.6%
64
73.7%
738
74.5%
995
No answer 6.2%
5
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
1.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
166
100.0%
87
100.0%
1001

1335


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
86
23.9%
138
20.7%
114
23.3%
338
No 72.4%
234
74.9%
433
77.7%
429
75.4%
1096
No answer 0.9%
3
1.2%
7
1.6%
9
1.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
578
100.0%
552

1453


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 25.8%
233
14.6%
56
22.9%
8
27.0%
44
21.5%
14
22.9%
355
No 72.5%
655
84.1%
322
77.1%
27
71.8%
117
76.9%
50
75.6%
1171
No answer 1.7%
15
1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.5%
1
1.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
903
100.0%
383
100.0%
35
100.0%
163
100.0%
65

1549


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
65
23.1%
192
25.2%
28
18.3%
43
21.5%
28
23.0%
356
No 70.7%
169
75.5%
627
73.0%
81
81.7%
192
74.6%
97
75.5%
1166
No answer 2.1%
5
1.3%
11
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
1.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
830
100.0%
111
100.0%
235
100.0%
130

1545

Bookmark and Share