General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACMAR

Do you think there should be laws against marriages between (Negroes/ Blacks/ African-Americans) and whites?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 172 9.8% 9.8% -.98
No 1525 87.1% 97% -.08
Don't know 47 2.7% 99.7% 5.34
No answer 6 .3% 100% 6.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
18
6.7%
36
7.8%
41
24.8%
77
9.8%
172
No 93.6%
351
91.4%
491
89.7%
470
67.5%
210
87.1%
1522
Don't know 1.3%
5
1.7%
9
2.1%
11
7.1%
22
2.7%
47
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
537
100.0%
524
100.0%
311

1747


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
80
9.4%
92
9.8%
172
No 87.4%
671
87.0%
854
87.1%
1525
Don't know 2.1%
16
3.2%
31
2.7%
47
No answer 0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
982

1750


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 8.9%
70
23.6%
39
10.4%
30
14.3%
9
5.4%
24
9.8%
172
No 89.1%
700
63.0%
104
86.9%
251
82.5%
52
93.5%
417
87.1%
1524
Don't know 1.8%
14
12.1%
20
2.8%
8
1.6%
1
0.9%
4
2.7%
47
No answer 0.3%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
165
100.0%
289
100.0%
63
100.0%
446

1749


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 11.3%
159
3.6%
9
4.3%
4
9.8%
172
No 85.5%
1203
93.6%
235
94.6%
87
87.1%
1525
Don't know 2.8%
39
2.8%
7
1.1%
1
2.7%
47
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
251
100.0%
92

1750


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
31
12.5%
32
10.7%
13
7.4%
72
9.5%
148
No 76.5%
150
83.5%
213
85.1%
103
91.3%
893
87.7%
1359
Don't know 7.1%
14
3.1%
8
3.3%
4
1.1%
11
2.4%
37
No answer 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
255
100.0%
121
100.0%
978

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
27
8.9%
60
12.9%
70
9.5%
157
No 91.8%
404
87.6%
589
84.8%
459
87.8%
1452
Don't know 1.6%
7
3.1%
21
2.0%
11
2.4%
39
No answer 0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
672
100.0%
541

1653


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 11.8%
111
9.1%
39
9.5%
4
5.7%
14
4.3%
4
9.8%
172
No 84.1%
792
89.5%
382
90.5%
38
91.4%
224
94.6%
88
87.1%
1524
Don't know 3.6%
34
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
6
1.1%
1
2.7%
47
No answer 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
942
100.0%
427
100.0%
42
100.0%
245
100.0%
93

1749


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
54
10.1%
95
7.9%
9
3.3%
9
2.2%
3
9.8%
170
No 71.8%
199
87.2%
816
92.1%
105
95.6%
261
97.1%
134
87.2%
1515
Don't know 7.9%
22
2.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.7%
1
2.7%
47
No answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
936
100.0%
114
100.0%
273
100.0%
138

1738

Bookmark and Share