General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACPUSH

(Negroes/ Blacks/ African-Americans) shouldn't push themselves where they're not wanted.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree slightly
  3) Disagree slightly
  4) Disagree strongly
  8) No opinion
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 269 15.4% 15.4% -1.25
Agree slightly 403 23% 38.4% -.67
Disagree slightly 379 21.7% 60.1% -.08
Disagree strongly 582 33.3% 93.3% .51
No opinion 104 5.9% 99.3% 2.85
No answer 13 .7% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 10.4%
39
11.0%
59
17.7%
93
25.1%
78
15.4%
269
Agree slightly 18.9%
71
19.6%
105
23.1%
121
34.1%
106
23.1%
403
Disagree slightly 24.5%
92
23.8%
128
21.9%
115
13.8%
43
21.6%
378
Disagree strongly 42.4%
159
39.1%
210
31.1%
163
15.4%
48
33.2%
580
No opinion 3.5%
13
5.6%
30
5.7%
30
10.0%
31
6.0%
104
No answer 0.3%
1
0.9%
5
0.4%
2
1.6%
5
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
537
100.0%
524
100.0%
311

1747


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 16.4%
126
14.6%
143
15.4%
269
Agree slightly 25.8%
198
20.9%
205
23.0%
403
Disagree slightly 20.8%
160
22.3%
219
21.7%
379
Disagree strongly 31.0%
238
35.0%
344
33.3%
582
No opinion 5.3%
41
6.4%
63
5.9%
104
No answer 0.7%
5
0.8%
8
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
982

1750


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.2%
112
24.2%
40
17.6%
51
22.2%
14
11.7%
52
15.4%
269
Agree slightly 25.2%
198
29.1%
48
22.1%
64
25.4%
16
17.3%
77
23.0%
403
Disagree slightly 21.5%
169
19.4%
32
21.8%
63
12.7%
8
23.8%
106
21.6%
378
Disagree strongly 32.8%
258
15.2%
25
30.8%
89
33.3%
21
42.4%
189
33.3%
582
No opinion 5.7%
45
10.3%
17
6.9%
20
6.3%
4
4.0%
18
5.9%
104
No answer 0.5%
4
1.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
786
100.0%
165
100.0%
289
100.0%
63
100.0%
446

1749


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 14.7%
207
19.5%
49
14.1%
13
15.4%
269
Agree slightly 24.4%
343
15.1%
38
23.9%
22
23.0%
403
Disagree slightly 22.4%
315
18.3%
46
19.6%
18
21.7%
379
Disagree strongly 31.8%
448
41.0%
103
33.7%
31
33.3%
582
No opinion 5.9%
83
5.2%
13
8.7%
8
5.9%
104
No answer 0.8%
11
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
251
100.0%
92

1750


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 26.5%
52
15.7%
40
16.5%
20
12.6%
123
15.2%
235
Agree slightly 21.9%
43
23.1%
59
29.8%
36
22.0%
215
22.8%
353
Disagree slightly 13.3%
26
23.9%
61
19.0%
23
24.2%
237
22.4%
347
Disagree strongly 31.1%
61
27.5%
70
33.1%
40
37.4%
366
34.6%
537
No opinion 6.1%
12
8.2%
21
1.7%
2
3.2%
31
4.3%
66
No answer 1.0%
2
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
255
100.0%
121
100.0%
978

1550


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 12.5%
55
17.3%
116
15.2%
82
15.3%
253
Agree slightly 18.4%
81
24.0%
161
26.4%
143
23.3%
385
Disagree slightly 20.5%
90
21.3%
143
23.5%
127
21.8%
360
Disagree strongly 43.6%
192
30.5%
205
29.6%
160
33.7%
557
No opinion 4.1%
18
6.1%
41
5.2%
28
5.3%
87
No answer 0.9%
4
0.9%
6
0.2%
1
0.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
672
100.0%
541

1653


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 17.2%
162
14.1%
60
2.4%
1
15.1%
37
9.7%
9
15.4%
269
Agree slightly 24.6%
232
25.8%
110
11.9%
5
15.5%
38
19.4%
18
23.0%
403
Disagree slightly 23.0%
217
19.7%
84
16.7%
7
21.6%
53
18.3%
17
21.6%
378
Disagree strongly 29.2%
275
32.8%
140
64.3%
27
41.2%
101
41.9%
39
33.3%
582
No opinion 5.2%
49
6.8%
29
4.8%
2
6.1%
15
9.7%
9
5.9%
104
No answer 0.7%
7
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
942
100.0%
427
100.0%
42
100.0%
245
100.0%
93

1749


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree strongly 24.5%
68
16.7%
156
7.9%
9
8.4%
23
7.2%
10
15.3%
266
Agree slightly 28.5%
79
24.1%
226
26.3%
30
15.8%
43
16.7%
23
23.1%
401
Disagree slightly 14.4%
40
22.6%
212
24.6%
28
22.7%
62
23.2%
32
21.5%
374
Disagree strongly 22.4%
62
30.6%
286
36.0%
41
46.5%
127
47.8%
66
33.5%
582
No opinion 9.4%
26
5.4%
51
4.4%
5
5.5%
15
3.6%
5
5.9%
102
No answer 0.7%
2
0.5%
5
0.9%
1
1.1%
3
1.4%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
936
100.0%
114
100.0%
273
100.0%
138

1738

Bookmark and Share