General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACLIVE

<1978 Asked Non-Blacks only, 1978 & later all asked about opposite race: Are there any [(Negroes/ Blacks/African-Americans)/Whites] living in this neighborhood now?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1791 63.6% 63.6% -.44
No 831 29.5% 93.1% .11
Don't know 150 5.3% 98.4% 3.42
No answer 45 1.6% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 70.9%
417
64.0%
572
64.0%
540
53.4%
258
63.6%
1787
No 21.4%
126
29.3%
262
29.4%
248
39.8%
192
29.5%
828
Don't know 6.5%
38
5.3%
47
4.5%
38
5.4%
26
5.3%
149
No answer 1.2%
7
1.5%
13
2.1%
18
1.4%
7
1.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 64.8%
797
62.6%
994
63.6%
1791
No 28.3%
348
30.4%
483
29.5%
831
Don't know 5.5%
68
5.2%
82
5.3%
150
No answer 1.3%
16
1.8%
29
1.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
738
52.7%
144
67.1%
296
74.1%
83
74.3%
529
63.6%
1790
No 34.7%
443
39.2%
107
26.3%
116
22.3%
25
19.7%
140
29.5%
831
Don't know 5.7%
73
7.3%
20
4.3%
19
2.7%
3
4.9%
35
5.3%
150
No answer 1.9%
24
0.7%
2
2.3%
10
0.9%
1
1.1%
8
1.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
1335
81.5%
352
70.7%
104
63.6%
1791
No 32.8%
735
15.5%
67
19.7%
29
29.5%
831
Don't know 6.1%
136
2.1%
9
3.4%
5
5.3%
150
No answer 1.4%
32
0.9%
4
6.1%
9
1.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 69.3%
196
64.3%
263
64.5%
129
62.7%
981
63.9%
1569
No 23.3%
66
27.4%
112
31.0%
62
30.5%
477
29.2%
717
Don't know 6.0%
17
6.6%
27
4.0%
8
5.1%
79
5.3%
131
No answer 1.4%
4
1.7%
7
0.5%
1
1.7%
27
1.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 70.0%
490
63.3%
667
59.3%
528
63.7%
1685
No 24.0%
168
30.0%
316
33.5%
298
29.6%
782
Don't know 4.4%
31
5.6%
59
5.5%
49
5.3%
139
No answer 1.6%
11
1.1%
12
1.7%
15
1.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 60.8%
925
63.8%
433
76.2%
48
68.6%
273
71.7%
109
63.6%
1788
No 32.9%
500
29.3%
199
14.3%
9
24.9%
99
15.1%
23
29.5%
830
Don't know 4.8%
73
5.0%
34
9.5%
6
5.3%
21
10.5%
16
5.3%
150
No answer 1.5%
23
1.9%
13
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
2.6%
4
1.6%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 63.3%
278
63.5%
953
58.7%
121
67.1%
292
64.7%
141
63.8%
1785
No 30.3%
133
30.6%
459
32.5%
67
25.3%
110
24.8%
54
29.4%
823
Don't know 4.6%
20
4.9%
73
6.8%
14
6.0%
26
6.9%
15
5.3%
148
No answer 1.8%
8
1.1%
16
1.9%
4
1.6%
7
3.7%
8
1.5%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share