General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


AFFRMACT

Do you favor or oppose preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly?
  1) Strongly favors
  2) Not strongly favors
  3) Not strongly opposes
  4) Strongly opposes
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly favors 201 10.7% 10.7% -1.62
Not strongly favors 130 6.9% 17.6% -.99
Not strongly opposes 480 25.6% 43.2% -.36
Strongly opposes 933 49.7% 92.9% .27
Don't know 119 6.3% 99.3% 2.79
No answer 14 .7% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly favors 10.5%
40
13.3%
82
10.8%
61
5.8%
18
10.7%
201
Not strongly favors 9.2%
35
5.2%
32
7.8%
44
6.1%
19
6.9%
130
Not strongly opposes 28.3%
108
22.9%
141
24.7%
140
28.7%
89
25.5%
478
Strongly opposes 43.8%
167
52.7%
324
50.7%
287
49.7%
154
49.8%
932
Don't know 7.9%
30
4.9%
30
5.5%
31
8.7%
27
6.3%
118
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
6
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly favors 10.3%
82
11.0%
119
10.7%
201
Not strongly favors 6.9%
55
6.9%
75
6.9%
130
Not strongly opposes 25.5%
203
25.6%
277
25.6%
480
Strongly opposes 51.7%
412
48.2%
521
49.7%
933
Don't know 5.3%
42
7.1%
77
6.3%
119
No answer 0.4%
3
1.0%
11
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Strongly favors 7.7%
65
6.7%
13
10.2%
29
21.3%
17
16.1%
77
10.7%
201
Not strongly favors 6.3%
53
6.7%
13
3.9%
11
10.0%
8
9.4%
45
6.9%
130
Not strongly opposes 23.6%
199
25.4%
49
29.7%
84
18.8%
15
27.8%
133
25.6%
480
Strongly opposes 57.0%
480
50.3%
97
48.4%
137
41.3%
33
38.7%
185
49.7%
932
Don't know 4.2%
35
9.8%
19
7.1%
20
8.8%
7
7.9%
38
6.3%
119
No answer 1.2%
10
1.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Strongly favors 6.5%
96
29.2%
91
14.7%
14
10.7%
201
Not strongly favors 6.1%
89
10.3%
32
9.5%
9
6.9%
130
Not strongly opposes 27.1%
398
20.2%
63
20.0%
19
25.6%
480
Strongly opposes 54.2%
797
30.1%
94
44.2%
42
49.7%
933
Don't know 5.4%
79
9.6%
30
10.5%
10
6.3%
119
No answer 0.7%
11
0.6%
2
1.1%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Strongly favors 18.7%
34
13.1%
37
9.2%
12
8.6%
89
10.6%
172
Not strongly favors 9.3%
17
5.7%
16
7.7%
10
6.6%
68
6.8%
111
Not strongly opposes 20.9%
38
26.5%
75
30.8%
40
25.9%
268
25.8%
421
Strongly opposes 39.6%
72
47.0%
133
47.7%
62
53.9%
558
50.6%
825
Don't know 10.4%
19
7.1%
20
3.8%
5
4.5%
47
5.6%
91
No answer 1.1%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Strongly favors 14.9%
70
10.1%
71
8.7%
51
10.9%
192
Not strongly favors 10.4%
49
5.2%
37
5.3%
31
6.6%
117
Not strongly opposes 28.6%
134
27.1%
191
23.0%
135
26.1%
460
Strongly opposes 40.3%
189
49.5%
349
59.2%
347
50.3%
885
Don't know 5.1%
24
7.7%
54
3.4%
20
5.6%
98
No answer 0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly favors 9.9%
101
8.8%
39
10.8%
4
13.6%
37
19.8%
20
10.7%
201
Not strongly favors 6.8%
69
7.0%
31
5.4%
2
8.1%
22
5.0%
5
6.9%
129
Not strongly opposes 25.5%
261
22.9%
101
32.4%
12
29.4%
80
24.8%
25
25.6%
479
Strongly opposes 51.9%
530
52.7%
233
43.2%
16
41.2%
112
40.6%
41
49.7%
932
Don't know 5.5%
56
7.5%
33
5.4%
2
7.0%
19
8.9%
9
6.4%
119
No answer 0.5%
5
1.1%
5
2.7%
1
0.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Strongly favors 15.1%
45
9.9%
100
7.4%
10
8.1%
24
15.2%
20
10.7%
199
Not strongly favors 10.7%
32
5.7%
57
6.7%
9
5.8%
17
11.4%
15
7.0%
130
Not strongly opposes 25.4%
76
24.9%
250
19.3%
26
31.9%
94
22.7%
30
25.5%
476
Strongly opposes 35.8%
107
53.4%
537
60.7%
82
48.5%
143
46.2%
61
49.8%
930
Don't know 12.0%
36
5.6%
56
5.9%
8
4.7%
14
3.8%
5
6.4%
119
No answer 1.0%
3
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share