General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKWAYUP

Do you agree strongly, agree somewhat, neither agree nor disagree, disagree somewhat, or disagree strongly with the following statement: Irish, Italians, Jewish and many other minorities overcame prejudice and worked their way up. Blacks should do the same without special favors.
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree somewhat
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree somewhat
  5) Disagree strongly
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree strongly 798 42.5% 42.5% -.78
Agree somewhat 524 27.9% 70.4% -.15
Neither agree nor disagree 204 10.9% 81.3% .47
Disagree somewhat 168 9% 90.3% 1.1
Disagree strongly 131 7% 97.2% 1.73
Don't know 39 2.1% 99.3% 3.61
No answer 13 .7% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 38.8%
148
41.0%
252
40.3%
228
54.5%
169
42.6%
797
Agree somewhat 26.5%
101
26.5%
163
29.5%
167
29.4%
91
27.9%
522
Neither agree nor disagree 15.5%
59
11.9%
73
9.9%
56
5.2%
16
10.9%
204
Disagree somewhat 10.5%
40
8.9%
55
9.7%
55
5.5%
17
8.9%
167
Disagree strongly 5.2%
20
9.3%
57
8.3%
47
2.3%
7
7.0%
131
Don't know 2.9%
11
2.0%
12
1.6%
9
2.3%
7
2.1%
39
No answer 0.5%
2
0.5%
3
0.7%
4
1.0%
3
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree strongly 45.2%
360
40.6%
438
42.5%
798
Agree somewhat 28.2%
225
27.7%
299
27.9%
524
Neither agree nor disagree 9.2%
73
12.1%
131
10.9%
204
Disagree somewhat 7.3%
58
10.2%
110
9.0%
168
Disagree strongly 7.4%
59
6.7%
72
7.0%
131
Don't know 2.1%
17
2.0%
22
2.1%
39
No answer 0.6%
5
0.7%
8
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Agree strongly 45.8%
386
51.8%
100
42.4%
120
36.3%
29
34.1%
163
42.5%
798
Agree somewhat 29.6%
249
31.6%
61
25.4%
72
23.8%
19
25.5%
122
27.9%
523
Neither agree nor disagree 8.8%
74
5.2%
10
10.2%
29
13.8%
11
16.7%
80
10.9%
204
Disagree somewhat 7.5%
63
4.1%
8
9.9%
28
7.5%
6
13.2%
63
9.0%
168
Disagree strongly 6.2%
52
3.6%
7
8.1%
23
13.8%
11
7.9%
38
7.0%
131
Don't know 1.3%
11
2.6%
5
2.8%
8
5.0%
4
2.3%
11
2.1%
39
No answer 0.8%
7
1.0%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 46.0%
676
26.3%
82
42.1%
40
42.5%
798
Agree somewhat 29.3%
430
20.5%
64
31.6%
30
27.9%
524
Neither agree nor disagree 10.3%
151
13.8%
43
10.5%
10
10.9%
204
Disagree somewhat 8.2%
120
13.5%
42
6.3%
6
9.0%
168
Disagree strongly 4.1%
60
20.8%
65
6.3%
6
7.0%
131
Don't know 1.6%
23
4.2%
13
3.2%
3
2.1%
39
No answer 0.7%
10
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Agree strongly 39.6%
72
47.3%
134
48.5%
63
41.8%
433
43.1%
702
Agree somewhat 28.6%
52
24.7%
70
25.4%
33
29.0%
300
27.9%
455
Neither agree nor disagree 9.9%
18
9.5%
27
10.8%
14
11.2%
116
10.7%
175
Disagree somewhat 8.2%
15
8.1%
23
9.2%
12
9.2%
95
8.9%
145
Disagree strongly 8.8%
16
6.4%
18
4.6%
6
7.1%
74
7.0%
114
Don't know 3.8%
7
2.8%
8
1.5%
2
1.0%
10
1.7%
27
No answer 1.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Agree strongly 31.6%
148
43.1%
304
49.8%
292
42.3%
744
Agree somewhat 26.0%
122
29.6%
209
27.8%
163
28.1%
494
Neither agree nor disagree 13.6%
64
10.5%
74
9.2%
54
10.9%
192
Disagree somewhat 14.3%
67
8.2%
58
6.5%
38
9.3%
163
Disagree strongly 11.7%
55
5.8%
41
5.3%
31
7.2%
127
Don't know 1.9%
9
2.0%
14
1.2%
7
1.7%
30
No answer 0.9%
4
0.7%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Agree strongly 44.1%
451
47.5%
210
27.0%
10
33.1%
90
36.6%
37
42.6%
798
Agree somewhat 28.3%
289
27.8%
123
24.3%
9
27.6%
75
26.7%
27
27.9%
523
Neither agree nor disagree 9.8%
100
9.5%
42
29.7%
11
13.2%
36
13.9%
14
10.8%
203
Disagree somewhat 7.9%
81
8.4%
37
13.5%
5
11.8%
32
11.9%
12
8.9%
167
Disagree strongly 7.3%
75
4.1%
18
5.4%
2
9.9%
27
8.9%
9
7.0%
131
Don't know 1.9%
19
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
3.3%
9
2.0%
2
2.1%
39
No answer 0.7%
7
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Agree strongly 49.2%
147
44.9%
452
45.2%
61
34.6%
102
25.0%
33
42.6%
795
Agree somewhat 26.1%
78
29.3%
295
24.4%
33
27.5%
81
25.8%
34
27.9%
521
Neither agree nor disagree 7.0%
21
10.3%
104
17.0%
23
12.9%
38
12.9%
17
10.9%
203
Disagree somewhat 7.4%
22
8.0%
80
8.9%
12
10.2%
30
16.7%
22
8.9%
166
Disagree strongly 4.0%
12
5.4%
54
3.0%
4
12.9%
38
17.4%
23
7.0%
131
Don't know 5.0%
15
1.8%
18
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.5%
2
2.1%
39
No answer 1.3%
4
0.3%
3
1.5%
2
0.7%
2
0.8%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share