General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BLKSIMP

In the past few years, do you think conditions for black people have improved, gotten worse, or stayed about the same?
  1) Improved
  2) Gotten worse
  3) Stayed about the same
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Improved 1168 62.2% 62.2% -.59
Gotten worse 106 5.6% 67.9% .09
Stayed about the same 539 28.7% 96.6% .77
Don't know 60 3.2% 99.8% 4.18
No answer 4 .2% 100% 4.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Improved 60.1%
229
55.6%
342
65.0%
368
72.6%
225
62.2%
1164
Gotten worse 5.5%
21
5.7%
35
6.2%
35
4.8%
15
5.7%
106
Stayed about the same 31.0%
118
35.0%
215
26.3%
149
18.1%
56
28.7%
538
Don't know 3.1%
12
3.6%
22
2.3%
13
4.2%
13
3.2%
60
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
615
100.0%
566
100.0%
310

1872


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Improved 66.4%
529
59.2%
639
62.2%
1168
Gotten worse 5.6%
45
5.6%
61
5.6%
106
Stayed about the same 25.0%
199
31.5%
340
28.7%
539
Don't know 3.0%
24
3.3%
36
3.2%
60
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
797
100.0%
1080

1877


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Improved 63.8%
537
72.5%
140
64.0%
181
52.5%
42
55.9%
267
62.2%
1167
Gotten worse 4.8%
40
4.7%
9
8.5%
24
8.8%
7
5.4%
26
5.7%
106
Stayed about the same 27.3%
230
18.1%
35
25.1%
71
37.5%
30
36.2%
173
28.7%
539
Don't know 3.9%
33
4.1%
8
2.1%
6
1.3%
1
2.5%
12
3.2%
60
No answer 0.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
193
100.0%
283
100.0%
80
100.0%
478

1876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Improved 65.1%
957
50.6%
158
55.8%
53
62.2%
1168
Gotten worse 4.8%
71
8.7%
27
8.4%
8
5.6%
106
Stayed about the same 26.6%
391
38.8%
121
28.4%
27
28.7%
539
Don't know 3.3%
48
1.6%
5
7.4%
7
3.2%
60
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1470
100.0%
312
100.0%
95

1877


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Improved 64.3%
117
61.8%
175
63.1%
82
62.0%
642
62.3%
1016
Gotten worse 8.8%
16
7.4%
21
10.0%
13
4.3%
44
5.8%
94
Stayed about the same 23.1%
42
27.2%
77
24.6%
32
31.0%
321
29.0%
472
Don't know 3.3%
6
3.2%
9
2.3%
3
2.6%
27
2.8%
45
No answer 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
283
100.0%
130
100.0%
1035

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Improved 56.3%
264
62.8%
443
67.2%
394
62.6%
1101
Gotten worse 5.8%
27
5.4%
38
5.6%
33
5.6%
98
Stayed about the same 34.8%
163
28.4%
200
25.1%
147
29.0%
510
Don't know 3.2%
15
3.4%
24
1.9%
11
2.8%
50
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
705
100.0%
586

1760


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Improved 65.2%
666
62.7%
277
54.1%
20
54.8%
149
55.4%
56
62.3%
1168
Gotten worse 4.7%
48
7.0%
31
0.0%
0
7.4%
20
6.9%
7
5.7%
106
Stayed about the same 26.9%
275
26.9%
119
37.8%
14
34.6%
94
33.7%
34
28.6%
536
Don't know 2.9%
30
3.2%
14
8.1%
3
3.3%
9
4.0%
4
3.2%
60
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1022
100.0%
442
100.0%
37
100.0%
272
100.0%
101

1874


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Improved 57.9%
173
64.6%
650
67.4%
91
59.7%
176
55.3%
73
62.3%
1163
Gotten worse 8.7%
26
5.5%
55
3.7%
5
4.1%
12
4.5%
6
5.6%
104
Stayed about the same 27.8%
83
27.3%
275
26.7%
36
31.9%
94
37.9%
50
28.8%
538
Don't know 5.0%
15
2.6%
26
2.2%
3
4.1%
12
2.3%
3
3.2%
59
No answer 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
1006
100.0%
135
100.0%
295
100.0%
132

1867

Bookmark and Share