General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WIDOWED

Have you ever been widowed?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 53 2.9% 2.9% -.82
No 1659 90.6% 93.4% -.25
Don't know 1 .1% 93.5% 3.19
No answer 119 6.5% 100% 3.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 1.9%
4
1.4%
9
3.4%
24
6.4%
16
2.9%
53
No 89.7%
191
92.1%
608
91.3%
642
85.5%
213
90.6%
1654
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.5%
18
6.4%
42
5.3%
37
8.0%
20
6.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
660
100.0%
703
100.0%
249

1825


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
23
2.9%
30
2.9%
53
No 90.8%
734
90.3%
925
90.6%
1659
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 6.3%
51
6.6%
68
6.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
1024

1832


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Yes 2.0%
26
0.00%
0
5.7%
25
1.8%
2
0.00%
0
2.9%
53
No 89.6%
1145
0.00%
0
92.3%
407
95.5%
107
0.00%
0
90.6%
1659
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 8.3%
106
0.00%
0
2.0%
9
2.7%
3
0.00%
0
6.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
0
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
0

1831


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 2.9%
44
3.1%
7
2.3%
2
2.9%
53
No 90.3%
1371
92.5%
211
89.5%
77
90.6%
1659
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 6.7%
102
4.4%
10
8.1%
7
6.5%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1518
100.0%
228
100.0%
86

1832


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
8
2.4%
5
1.6%
2
2.5%
30
2.8%
45
No 87.8%
101
88.7%
188
95.2%
119
90.7%
1068
90.6%
1476
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 5.2%
6
9.0%
19
3.2%
4
6.7%
79
6.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
212
100.0%
125
100.0%
1178

1630


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
14
2.4%
16
3.2%
20
2.9%
50
No 90.1%
381
91.5%
616
89.9%
563
90.6%
1560
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 6.6%
28
6.1%
41
6.7%
42
6.4%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
673
100.0%
626

1722


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 3.8%
39
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
3.2%
3
2.9%
53
No 90.1%
931
91.1%
391
92.7%
38
90.9%
211
91.5%
86
90.6%
1657
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 6.0%
62
7.2%
31
7.3%
3
7.3%
17
5.3%
5
6.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
429
100.0%
41
100.0%
232
100.0%
94

1829


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
16
2.9%
29
2.1%
3
1.1%
3
1.2%
2
2.9%
53
No 85.9%
201
91.5%
918
91.5%
129
91.5%
260
89.0%
145
90.6%
1653
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 7.3%
17
5.6%
56
5.7%
8
7.4%
21
9.8%
16
6.5%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
1003
100.0%
141
100.0%
284
100.0%
163

1825

Bookmark and Share