General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPPY

Taken all together, how would you say things are these days -- would you say that you are very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 881 31.3% 31.3% -.85
Pretty happy 1603 56.9% 88.2% .11
Not too happy 293 10.4% 98.6% 1.06
Don't know 1 0% 98.6% 5.84
No answer 39 1.4% 100% 6.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very happy 27.7%
163
31.1%
278
32.5%
274
34.0%
164
31.3%
879
Pretty happy 62.4%
367
56.4%
504
56.2%
474
52.4%
253
56.9%
1598
Not too happy 8.7%
51
10.5%
94
10.4%
88
12.2%
59
10.4%
292
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 1.2%
7
2.0%
18
0.9%
8
1.2%
6
1.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
894
100.0%
844
100.0%
483

2809


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 30.8%
379
31.6%
502
31.3%
881
Pretty happy 57.4%
705
56.5%
898
56.9%
1603
Not too happy 10.6%
130
10.3%
163
10.4%
293
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 1.2%
15
1.5%
24
1.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
1588

2817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very happy 43.4%
555
24.2%
66
21.1%
93
15.2%
17
21.1%
150
31.3%
881
Pretty happy 50.9%
650
59.0%
161
62.6%
276
58.0%
65
63.2%
450
56.9%
1602
Not too happy 5.2%
67
15.4%
42
14.7%
65
23.2%
26
13.1%
93
10.4%
293
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
6
1.1%
3
1.6%
7
3.6%
4
2.7%
19
1.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
273
100.0%
441
100.0%
112
100.0%
712

2816


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very happy 33.1%
740
23.8%
103
25.9%
38
31.3%
881
Pretty happy 56.9%
1273
56.9%
246
57.1%
84
56.9%
1603
Not too happy 8.9%
199
16.2%
70
16.3%
24
10.4%
293
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.1%
25
3.0%
13
0.7%
1
1.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
2238
100.0%
432
100.0%
147

2817


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very happy 18.7%
53
21.8%
89
23.0%
46
36.4%
570
30.9%
758
Pretty happy 53.0%
150
62.3%
255
60.5%
121
56.4%
882
57.3%
1408
Not too happy 25.4%
72
15.2%
62
14.5%
29
5.9%
92
10.4%
255
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
No answer 2.8%
8
0.7%
3
2.0%
4
1.3%
20
1.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
409
100.0%
200
100.0%
1564

2456


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very happy 27.4%
192
28.9%
305
36.7%
327
31.2%
824
Pretty happy 61.3%
429
58.4%
616
52.8%
470
57.3%
1515
Not too happy 9.4%
66
11.6%
122
9.2%
82
10.2%
270
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 1.9%
13
1.0%
11
1.1%
10
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1054
100.0%
890

2644


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 32.0%
487
33.4%
227
25.4%
16
25.6%
102
32.2%
49
31.3%
881
Pretty happy 56.7%
863
54.6%
371
54.0%
34
62.3%
248
55.3%
84
56.9%
1600
Not too happy 9.7%
148
11.0%
75
19.0%
12
9.8%
39
11.8%
18
10.4%
292
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 1.4%
22
0.9%
6
1.6%
1
2.3%
9
0.7%
1
1.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1521
100.0%
679
100.0%
63
100.0%
398
100.0%
152

2813


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very happy 24.8%
109
29.3%
440
34.5%
71
38.4%
167
40.8%
89
31.3%
876
Pretty happy 52.8%
232
59.8%
897
55.3%
114
54.9%
239
50.5%
110
56.9%
1592
Not too happy 19.1%
84
10.0%
150
8.7%
18
6.0%
26
6.0%
13
10.4%
291
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 3.0%
13
0.9%
14
1.5%
3
0.7%
3
2.8%
6
1.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
1501
100.0%
206
100.0%
435
100.0%
218

2799

Bookmark and Share