General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HAPMAR

If currently married: Taking things all together, how would you describe your marriage? Would you say that your marriage is very happy, pretty happy, or not too happy?
  1) Very happy
  2) Pretty happy
  3) Not too happy
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very happy 789 61.7% 61.7% -.52
Pretty happy 434 33.9% 95.6% .53
Not too happy 41 3.2% 98.8% 1.58
Don't know 6 .5% 99.3% 6.84
No answer 9 .7% 100% 7.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Very happy 60.5%
95
59.4%
281
63.1%
292
65.9%
120
61.8%
788
Pretty happy 35.7%
56
36.6%
173
32.0%
148
30.2%
55
33.9%
432
Not too happy 2.5%
4
3.2%
15
3.7%
17
2.7%
5
3.2%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
No answer 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
473
100.0%
463
100.0%
182

1275


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 63.2%
376
60.4%
413
61.7%
789
Pretty happy 33.1%
197
34.6%
237
33.9%
434
Not too happy 2.7%
16
3.7%
25
3.2%
41
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.7%
5
0.5%
6
No answer 0.8%
5
0.6%
4
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
684

1279


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Very happy 61.7%
789
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
61.7%
789
Pretty happy 34.0%
434
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.0%
434
Not too happy 3.2%
41
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
41
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
6
No answer 0.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1278
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1278


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very happy 62.8%
685
55.7%
68
53.7%
36
61.7%
789
Pretty happy 32.9%
359
40.2%
49
38.8%
26
33.9%
434
Not too happy 3.2%
35
3.3%
4
3.0%
2
3.2%
41
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
2
0.5%
6
No answer 0.6%
7
0.8%
1
1.5%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1090
100.0%
122
100.0%
67

1279


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Very happy 46.2%
12
54.5%
54
63.2%
43
63.2%
592
62.0%
701
Pretty happy 38.5%
10
41.4%
41
30.9%
21
32.9%
308
33.6%
380
Not too happy 11.5%
3
3.0%
3
5.9%
4
2.8%
26
3.2%
36
Don't know 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.4%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
7
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
99
100.0%
68
100.0%
937

1130


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Very happy 59.8%
165
54.4%
248
68.8%
327
61.3%
740
Pretty happy 35.1%
97
41.0%
187
27.2%
129
34.2%
413
Not too happy 4.3%
12
3.7%
17
2.5%
12
3.4%
41
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
5
No answer 0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.8%
4
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
456
100.0%
475

1207


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very happy 63.1%
452
61.3%
195
61.3%
19
59.2%
90
52.5%
31
61.7%
787
Pretty happy 33.1%
237
35.2%
112
25.8%
8
34.2%
52
40.7%
24
33.9%
433
Not too happy 2.7%
19
2.8%
9
12.9%
4
4.6%
7
3.4%
2
3.2%
41
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.5%
6
No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
1.7%
1
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
318
100.0%
31
100.0%
152
100.0%
59

1276


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Very happy 55.3%
84
59.8%
411
53.0%
53
69.2%
148
73.8%
90
61.6%
786
Pretty happy 38.8%
59
36.2%
249
43.0%
43
26.2%
56
21.3%
26
34.0%
433
Not too happy 5.9%
9
3.1%
21
2.0%
2
3.3%
7
1.6%
2
3.2%
41
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
2.0%
2
0.5%
1
2.5%
3
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
687
100.0%
100
100.0%
214
100.0%
122

1275

Bookmark and Share