General Social Survey, 2000

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH

Would you say your own health, in general, is excellent, good, fair, or poor?
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 702 30% 30% -1.03
Good 1103 47.2% 77.2% -.02
Fair 394 16.8% 94% .99
Poor 125 5.3% 99.4% 1.99
Don't know 2 .1% 99.4% 6.02
No answer 13 .6% 100% 7.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 36.2%
178
33.8%
245
29.9%
212
15.9%
65
30.0%
700
Good 50.0%
246
48.2%
349
47.7%
339
40.7%
166
47.1%
1100
Fair 13.0%
64
14.4%
104
16.2%
115
27.2%
111
16.9%
394
Poor 0.6%
3
2.6%
19
5.8%
41
15.2%
62
5.4%
125
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
1
0.8%
6
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
492
100.0%
724
100.0%
710
100.0%
408

2334


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 31.9%
330
28.5%
372
30.0%
702
Good 47.8%
494
46.6%
609
47.2%
1103
Fair 15.7%
162
17.8%
232
16.8%
394
Poor 4.0%
41
6.4%
84
5.3%
125
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
5
0.6%
8
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
1306

2339


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Widowed Divorced Separated Never married TOTAL
Excellent 33.3%
349
15.2%
35
26.8%
102
17.2%
16
34.0%
199
30.0%
701
Good 48.5%
509
43.0%
99
46.3%
176
50.5%
47
46.4%
272
47.2%
1103
Fair 13.9%
146
25.7%
59
19.5%
74
20.4%
19
16.4%
96
16.9%
394
Poor 3.9%
41
15.7%
36
6.3%
24
10.8%
10
2.4%
14
5.3%
125
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
1
1.1%
4
1.1%
1
0.7%
4
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1049
100.0%
230
100.0%
380
100.0%
93
100.0%
586

2338


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Excellent 31.6%
589
22.7%
80
26.6%
33
30.0%
702
Good 46.8%
871
46.2%
163
55.6%
69
47.2%
1103
Fair 16.0%
298
22.1%
78
14.5%
18
16.8%
394
Poor 4.9%
92
8.2%
29
3.2%
4
5.3%
125
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.5%
10
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1862
100.0%
353
100.0%
124

2339


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10K $10K - 19,999 $20K - 24,999 $25K+ TOTAL
Excellent 11.6%
28
21.4%
74
21.3%
36
37.0%
478
30.1%
616
Good 36.0%
87
44.1%
152
55.6%
94
49.9%
644
47.7%
977
Fair 35.5%
86
23.2%
80
18.9%
32
10.7%
138
16.4%
336
Poor 16.5%
40
10.1%
35
4.1%
7
1.9%
25
5.2%
107
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
345
100.0%
169
100.0%
1291

2047


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal Moderate, middle of the road Conservative TOTAL
Excellent 32.1%
184
26.3%
231
34.7%
257
30.6%
672
Good 48.9%
280
49.2%
433
45.0%
333
47.7%
1046
Fair 13.4%
77
18.2%
160
16.1%
119
16.2%
356
Poor 5.1%
29
5.6%
49
3.8%
28
4.8%
106
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.5%
3
0.7%
6
0.4%
3
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
880
100.0%
740

2193


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Excellent 27.8%
355
31.7%
180
40.0%
22
34.7%
110
28.7%
35
30.0%
702
Good 48.1%
614
46.9%
266
41.8%
23
42.0%
133
54.9%
67
47.2%
1103
Fair 17.4%
222
16.6%
94
12.7%
7
17.0%
54
13.9%
17
16.9%
394
Poor 6.3%
81
3.9%
22
5.5%
3
5.0%
16
1.6%
2
5.3%
124
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.8%
1
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1276
100.0%
567
100.0%
55
100.0%
317
100.0%
122

2337


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Excellent 12.7%
47
27.1%
333
38.0%
65
44.6%
166
48.6%
87
30.0%
698
Good 41.4%
153
50.3%
619
46.2%
79
45.2%
168
41.9%
75
47.1%
1094
Fair 31.4%
116
17.5%
216
11.7%
20
7.3%
27
6.7%
12
16.8%
391
Poor 13.2%
49
4.5%
56
3.5%
6
2.4%
9
2.8%
5
5.4%
125
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 1.4%
5
0.6%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
1231
100.0%
171
100.0%
372
100.0%
179

2323

Bookmark and Share